1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kilépek ebből a bakancsból, …

"Kilépek ebből a bakancsból, ez kicsi."

Translation:I am stepping out from these boots, these are small.

September 30, 2016

15 Comments


Raphi_K

The correct solution given is very wrong. (It's like the elephant in the room everyone has commented on the dual form rather than the bad English.)

"I step out from these boots, these are small." - incorrect grammar. "I step out from these boots. They are small." - correct grammar. "I step out from these boots. These boots are small." - correct grammar.


Steve313302

Step out from is still incorrect grammar. You take off/put on boots. You could only physically step out of boots if they were outsized, which is not the case here.


PerAmneus

You don't step out of boots. You take them off. Seriously. There is apparently a whole bunch of elephants in the room.


Krisbaudi

The hungarian sentence sounds singular and the english plural. Is bakancs always singular?


96314081311257

If you mean a pair of boots, bakancs can be singular or plural, but mostly singular. The same goes for everything that's usually paired up (lungs, eyes, feet, shoes, gloves &c.)


_paranoia_

If I understand correctly, a single boot is "fél bakancs". :-)


Raphi_K

Yes, the dual in English is usually plural and it is singular in Hungarian. This is noticeable for gloves, shoes and bilateral body parts (feet, hands, eyes, ears, etc)

E.g. my shoes (plural in English) -> a cipőm (singular in Hungarian)

Different languages use handle duals differently, and it is singular in Hungarian - the context gives away if the meaning is singular or dual.


BigWayne19

--------- i am taking off these boots, they're too small . . .

Big 30 mar 18


douglasDan354296

If the boots are small, how did she get her feet into them so she could step out of them?


BlutarskyJohn

from these boots = ebből a pár bakancsból (two feet in one pair of boots) ; from this boot = ebből a bakancsból (one foot in one boot, the other one foot is free) In general "I step out from these boots - Én kilépek ebből a pár bakancsból" we like to simplify sentences, words "Én" and "pár" are not so necessary. Why? Because verb "kilépek" contents the person: "Én" (there is no version like - te kilépek, mi kilépek). In case "pár", we use boots mostly as one pair, and just rarely as one boot. But here is one case, when i step out just from one boot: for example in shoe store I fit on one shoe. I do not know how is it in England, but logically: I step out from this boot, this is small. - should be accepted too (the case of shoe store).


Zsuzsi97194

Totally agree that singular should be accepted. Also the English translation is awkward. We don't "step out from" we "take off" the boot/s


BaciLacsi

Or meybe "step out of"...


jzsuzsi
Mod

I step out from = kilépek

I take off the boots = leveszem a bakancsot


HaukurJonasson

The English translation here is ridiculous. You don't "step out of" boots, you take them off, and "these are small" is wrong as well (should be "they are small"). I reported the question, but there was no option to explain why.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.