"Kilépek ebből a bakancsból, ez kicsi."

Translation:I am stepping out from these boots, these are small.

September 30, 2016

19 Comments


Krisbaudi

The hungarian sentence sounds singular and the english plural. Is bakancs always singular?

September 30, 2016

96314081311257

If you mean a pair of boots, bakancs can be singular or plural, but mostly singular. The same goes for everything that's usually paired up (lungs, eyes, feet, shoes, gloves &c.)

September 30, 2016

_paranoia_

If I understand correctly, a single boot is "fél bakancs". :-)

October 13, 2016

Krisbaudi

Good idea

October 13, 2016

Raphi_K

Yes, the dual in English is usually plural and it is singular in Hungarian. This is noticeable for gloves, shoes and bilateral body parts (feet, hands, eyes, ears, etc)

E.g. my shoes (plural in English) -> a cipőm (singular in Hungarian)

Different languages use handle duals differently, and it is singular in Hungarian - the context gives away if the meaning is singular or dual.

June 24, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- i am taking off these boots, they're too small . . .

Big 30 mar 18

March 31, 2018

BlutarskyJohn

from these boots = ebből a pár bakancsból (two feet in one pair of boots) ; from this boot = ebből a bakancsból (one foot in one boot, the other one foot is free) In general "I step out from these boots - Én kilépek ebből a pár bakancsból" we like to simplify sentences, words "Én" and "pár" are not so necessary. Why? Because verb "kilépek" contents the person: "Én" (there is no version like - te kilépek, mi kilépek). In case "pár", we use boots mostly as one pair, and just rarely as one boot. But here is one case, when i step out just from one boot: for example in shoe store I fit on one shoe. I do not know how is it in England, but logically: I step out from this boot, this is small. - should be accepted too (the case of shoe store).

February 20, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Totally agree that singular should be accepted. Also the English translation is awkward. We don't "step out from" we "take off" the boot/s

January 5, 2018

BaciLacsi

Or meybe "step out of"...

August 5, 2018

jzsuzsi

I step out from = kilépek

I take off the boots = leveszem a bakancsot

March 19, 2018

Raphi_K

The correct solution given is very wrong. (It's like the elephant in the room everyone has commented on the dual form rather than the bad English.)

"I step out from these boots, these are small." - incorrect grammar. "I step out from these boots. They are small." - correct grammar. "I step out from these boots. These boots are small." - correct grammar.

June 24, 2018

Steve313302

Step out from is still incorrect grammar. You take off/put on boots. You could only physically step out of boots if they were outsized, which is not the case here.

February 6, 2019

PerAmneus

You don't step out of boots. You take them off. Seriously. There is apparently a whole bunch of elephants in the room.

March 10, 2019

opakai

I think it should be "ezekből", "bakancsokból"...

January 24, 2017

Krisbaudi

It is like cipő, which is used as a pair of shoes, and everything around is in singular.

January 24, 2017

opakai

Thanks for your feedback, Krisbaudi. I understand your point of view and of cours there are situations where the translation is not "mot-a-mot", mainly when it is about pairs. Let's have a closer look on paranoia's opinion. If "bakancs" means "boots", then "a boot" is "egy fél bakancs"? And what is the translation for "bakancsok"? The original Hungarian sentence make sense to be translated using singular, e.g. when you want to buy a pair of boots and you try only one boot and than you say: "I step out from this boot, this is small". This was my suggestion: to change the original sentence if the exercise allows you only to tap these plural predefined words. Köszönöm szépen.

January 24, 2017

Krisbaudi

A Hungarian native can explain your question better. I just understood, that cipő is mostly used as singular, even if it is plural (like the english fish) - and that a half cipő/bacancs....., was more or less a funny joke.

January 24, 2017

opakai

Dear Krisbaudi, I am a native Hungarian so I understood very well the meaning of this sentence and the usage of singular an plural. Of course that paranoia tried to make a joke, but his sentence has a hidden effect: to make us think about it. Pay attention: the use of cipő/cipők or bakancs/bakancsok is not similar to the English "fish". This is something else. We use "fish" both for singular and for plural. There is no other current plural form of English "fish", but only "fish". https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fish In German you have: "Fisch" für "hal" und "Fische" für "halak". My intervention on this comment page has the only reason to help Duolingo team to develop as good as possible Hungarian course for English speakers. ;) Freundliche Grüße!

January 24, 2017

Raphi_K

In English when dealing with uncountable nouns, or nouns where the plural and the singular are the same, you can still make them into plural.

This is not to indicate that there is more than one discrete item, but that there is more than one different /type/ of the item. (Although this may be optional.)

E.g. "Scientist study different fishes."

E.g. "There is a meeting of the waters at the estuary"

http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

June 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.