"Kilépek ebből a bakancsból, ez kicsi."

Translation:I step out from these boots, these are small.

September 30, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Raphi_K

The correct solution given is very wrong. (It's like the elephant in the room everyone has commented on the dual form rather than the bad English.)

"I step out from these boots, these are small." - incorrect grammar. "I step out from these boots. They are small." - correct grammar. "I step out from these boots. These boots are small." - correct grammar.


Steve313302

Step out from is still incorrect grammar. You take off/put on boots. You could only physically step out of boots if they were outsized, which is not the case here.


PerAmneus

You don't step out of boots. You take them off. Seriously. There is apparently a whole bunch of elephants in the room.


zlyvkus

There are a whole bunch of elephants in this course :D


-BigWayne19-

--------- i am taking off these boots, they're too small . . .

Big 30 mar 18


Krisbaudi

The hungarian sentence sounds singular and the english plural. Is bakancs always singular?


96314081311257

If you mean a pair of boots, bakancs can be singular or plural, but mostly singular. The same goes for everything that's usually paired up (lungs, eyes, feet, shoes, gloves &c.)


_paranoia_

If I understand correctly, a single boot is "fél bakancs". :-)


Raphi_K

Yes, the dual in English is usually plural and it is singular in Hungarian. This is noticeable for gloves, shoes and bilateral body parts (feet, hands, eyes, ears, etc)

E.g. my shoes (plural in English) -> a cipőm (singular in Hungarian)

Different languages use handle duals differently, and it is singular in Hungarian - the context gives away if the meaning is singular or dual.


douglasDan354296

If the boots are small, how did she get her feet into them so she could step out of them?


HaukurJonasson

The English translation here is ridiculous. You don't "step out of" boots, you take them off, and "these are small" is wrong as well (should be "they are small"). I reported the question, but there was no option to explain why.


DV-Mac

Honestly I care less about the English translation than about the meaning and usage of the Hungarian. Is this sentence used (maybe idiomatically) in the sense of “I am getting out of these boots” or is it yet another óvónö type sentence?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.