"Arról nem írnak az újságok."

Translation:The newspapers do not write about that one.

September 30, 2016

7 Comments


hakimomatata

What about 'The newspapers don't write about that one.' Why is marked as incorrect? The previous sentence was marked as incorrect because I wrote 'those' instead of 'those ones'. Both options should be accepted, IMHO.

December 30, 2016

RyagonIV

Sure. Sounds a bit odd here, but it's not wrong.

December 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

This was marked wrong and I reported: About that, the newspapers don't write.

September 30, 2016

RyagonIV

Yeah, that's a bit uncommon. In English you usually strictly go for subject-verb-object order: "The newspapers don't write about that." Unless you want to put a special emphasis on a certain part, then you put it in the front.

November 22, 2016

Patricia460976

If you say it with a strong Yiddish accent it's perfect. Otherwise not a form generally used (if at all).

October 21, 2017

supineny

is the sense really 'that one' as opposed to 'that'? ie They don't write about that in the newspapers.

April 30, 2018

RyagonIV

Just "that" is the more likely translation here, but both work.

April 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.