1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hago la cena."

"Hago la cena."

Translation:I make dinner.

February 7, 2013

44 Comments


BabyNamePro

"I make dinner" is different than "I'm making dinner. If you say "Every night, I MAKE DINNER," that doesn't mean that you're making it right then.

I make dinner = Hago la cena I'm making the dinner = Estoy haciendo la cena

However,"I make the dinner", should definitely be correct, and if Duolingo says you're wrong, then you need to report your problem.

Hope this helped!


alejandrocarmo

if you ask: what do you do, now?.... In spanish my answer is: "hago la cena" or "estoy haciendo la cena"


nmt1997

If you're answering to someone what you're doing that very moment, you would use "Estoy haciendo la cena."


latergator

Hago la cena can also be progressive


ProctorThomas

In my experience, Spanish speakers use the present tense very often to describe actions that are being done now.

I think this might be why you often hear native Spanish speakers who speak English as a second language over use the progressive in English.


ylcard

In Spanish, "hago la cena" is the equivalent of saying "I'm MAKING dinner". You are using English logic and applying to to Spanish, I believe you are wrong. In short, "I'm making the dinner" should be an acceptable translation of "hago la cena", because it simply IS..


mario124853

It helped a lot thanks


latergator

Hago la cena is correctly translated as I make dinner and I am making dinner.


cbringe

What is wrong with "I'm making dinner"?


KICIACOLDS

The focus of this lesson is learning the present tense. "I am making dinner" is present progressive tense


patjoe

I am making the dinner is absolutely correct.


alejandrocarmo

if you ask: what make you, now? In spanish my answer is: "hago la cena" or "estoy haciendo la cena"


mitaine56

In Spanish it's ok, but in English your question would be : what do you do now, or what are you doing now.


Shelleyz1bh

Bad audio. Sounds like "alto" not "hago"


jgiltrow

Sounded like "algo" to me, which makes sense (I think) - Something for dinner


spiceyokooko

What's wrong with "I do the dinner"?


atnessia

hacer can either mean make or do, i'm certain that you do not "do" your dinner.


fluency123

can't cena mean 'meal' as well?


cosmopolita61

Thank you. DL insisted on "I make the dinner",which sounds horribly unnatural. I wasnt sure about meal,I know this word from my Latin. Now I'll report


robertjlong1

Duolingo needs to be consistent, you cannot ignore the 'la' , I have been penalized for dropping an article in past lessons


cosmopolita61

But you don't use it the same way in different languages!


deanepeter

I'm getting "I will make dinner" as wrong. I thought the will part was just left out with Spanish verbs.


Yourfacerecords

Because my husband is too lazy


HostAwesome.com

hago = make out, as well? Interesting!


VDKblue

How about "I cook dinner" ???


jmiker54

I used "I cook dinner" I am reporting it as correct.


rbigler

Why is "I make dinner" an acceptable answer when I have been told I was wrong before when I left out the article (the, an, a...etc)? Wouldn't that just be "Hago cena?"


PupherFish

The Audio really causes issues for me, even when I use turtle.


Lochinvar27

If Yo is used for I, why is this missed in some sentences?


tkardel

Because Spanish verbs are conjugated fully (with different endings) so the subject pronoun is not strictly necessary; it can be fully understood from the verb itself, unlike in English. In fact, native speakers might find it a bit odd if you kept using 'yo' over and over again in conversation. It's just repetitive of information the listener already has.

Having said that, the inclusion of 'yo' can be used to signal emphasis: two people are fighting over the check in a restaurant, one says: "No. Pago yo." (No. I'll pay). In this case the presence of 'yo' adds emphasis where the speaker wants it. I inverted the word order and, because it's not normal, it also works to emphasize the point.


john.blackledge

This can be confusing sometimes. I had this phrase twice. Once as a translation with Yo an the begining where I typed I make dinner and scored wrong, immediately followed by type what you hear which i typed correctly as Hago la cena and was given the translation of I make dinner


RadiS.

I'm not sure I completely understand what happened, but from a Spanish grammar perspective, you don't NEED to have the personal pronoun in there, the conjugation implies it for you. You CAN use it if you want, but if you don't feel like it, no sweat. You can also use it to add emphasis to what you're saying.


agdonald

How do you translate "I'm making the dinner?" I tried answering using that, but Duolingo says I'm wrong. If the answer to my question is "Hago la cena", then something is terribly wrong.


KICIACOLDS

Estoy haciendo la cena


mllemystere

I wrote "I am making supper" and it rejected it as an error.


RadiS.

"Supper" is fine, if you ask me (not sure about the computer), the problem is that "I am making" is the presente progresivo, which is "estoy haciendo", not "hago", which is most likely why it was rejected.


cosmopolita61

Supper is accepted. If you reported,then maybe that helped.


lisa.wise.

Обычно если я перевожу без артикля, он ругается. Есть ли разница dinner/the dinner в данном случае?


allannovick

Then how would you say "I'm making dinner"?


RadiS.

Like this :) The present progressive isn't used so much in Spanish as it is in English. You can nevertheless say "Estoy haciendo la cena" (also, in place of "hacer", you can also use "cocinar" or "preparar"), but this is not used so often in Spanish, hopefully this makes sense and is a help :)


allannovick

It is precisely for the reason that the present progressive is used perhaps even more frequently in English than the "simple" present (don't know what to call the "I make dinner" construction) that "I'm cooking dinner" is not only correct but much more idiomatic English. "I make/cook/prepare dinner" sounds like my friend recently visiting from Germany who always uses this form of the present and therefore sounds like exactly like that: a foreigner or person who's native language is not English. Clearly Duolingo, in the interest of providing idiomatic translations, should at least offer the present progressive alternative rather than call it wrong. It's current approach makes neither grammatical or pedagogical sense.


LyiaPinky

What happen to "Yo la cena"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.