"Hago la cena."

Translation:I make dinner.

February 7, 2013

44 Comments


BabyNamePro

"I make dinner" is different than "I'm making dinner. If you say "Every night, I MAKE DINNER," that doesn't mean that you're making it right then.

I make dinner = Hago la cena I'm making the dinner = Estoy haciendo la cena

However,"I make the dinner", should definitely be correct, and if Duolingo says you're wrong, then you need to report your problem.

Hope this helped!

September 19, 2013

alejandrocarmo

if you ask: what do you do, now?.... In spanish my answer is: "hago la cena" or "estoy haciendo la cena"

December 12, 2013

nmt1997

If you're answering to someone what you're doing that very moment, you would use "Estoy haciendo la cena."

December 26, 2013

latergator

Hago la cena can also be progressive

January 1, 2014

ProctorThomas

In my experience, Spanish speakers use the present tense very often to describe actions that are being done now.

I think this might be why you often hear native Spanish speakers who speak English as a second language over use the progressive in English.

June 4, 2014

ylcard

In Spanish, "hago la cena" is the equivalent of saying "I'm MAKING dinner". You are using English logic and applying to to Spanish, I believe you are wrong. In short, "I'm making the dinner" should be an acceptable translation of "hago la cena", because it simply IS..

September 17, 2014

mario124853

It helped a lot thanks

August 22, 2015

latergator

Hago la cena is correctly translated as I make dinner and I am making dinner.

January 1, 2014

cbringe

What is wrong with "I'm making dinner"?

June 23, 2013

KICIACOLDS

The focus of this lesson is learning the present tense. "I am making dinner" is present progressive tense

June 5, 2014

patjoe

I am making the dinner is absolutely correct.

September 10, 2013

alejandrocarmo

if you ask: what make you, now? In spanish my answer is: "hago la cena" or "estoy haciendo la cena"

December 12, 2013

mitaine56

In Spanish it's ok, but in English your question would be : what do you do now, or what are you doing now.

December 12, 2013

Shelleyz1bh

Bad audio. Sounds like "alto" not "hago"

December 10, 2013

jgiltrow

Sounded like "algo" to me, which makes sense (I think) - Something for dinner

March 30, 2015

spiceyokooko

What's wrong with "I do the dinner"?

February 7, 2013

atnessia

hacer can either mean make or do, i'm certain that you do not "do" your dinner.

June 1, 2013

jimyjimene

I don't know

September 28, 2015

fluency123

can't cena mean 'meal' as well?

October 23, 2013

mitaine56

Yes it can

November 5, 2013

cosmopolita61

Thank you. DL insisted on "I make the dinner",which sounds horribly unnatural. I wasnt sure about meal,I know this word from my Latin. Now I'll report

May 12, 2015

robertjlong1

Duolingo needs to be consistent, you cannot ignore the 'la' , I have been penalized for dropping an article in past lessons

November 2, 2013

cosmopolita61

But you don't use it the same way in different languages!

May 12, 2015

deanepeter

I'm getting "I will make dinner" as wrong. I thought the will part was just left out with Spanish verbs.

February 19, 2014

Yourfacerecords

Because my husband is too lazy

May 3, 2014

HostAwesome.com

hago = make out, as well? Interesting!

May 16, 2014

VDKblue

How about "I cook dinner" ???

July 21, 2014

jmiker54

I used "I cook dinner" I am reporting it as correct.

January 5, 2015

rbigler

Why is "I make dinner" an acceptable answer when I have been told I was wrong before when I left out the article (the, an, a...etc)? Wouldn't that just be "Hago cena?"

July 8, 2013

PupherFish

The Audio really causes issues for me, even when I use turtle.

February 5, 2014

Lochinvar27

If Yo is used for I, why is this missed in some sentences?

February 24, 2014

tkardel

Because Spanish verbs are conjugated fully (with different endings) so the subject pronoun is not strictly necessary; it can be fully understood from the verb itself, unlike in English. In fact, native speakers might find it a bit odd if you kept using 'yo' over and over again in conversation. It's just repetitive of information the listener already has.

Having said that, the inclusion of 'yo' can be used to signal emphasis: two people are fighting over the check in a restaurant, one says: "No. Pago yo." (No. I'll pay). In this case the presence of 'yo' adds emphasis where the speaker wants it. I inverted the word order and, because it's not normal, it also works to emphasize the point.

February 28, 2014

john.blackledge

This can be confusing sometimes. I had this phrase twice. Once as a translation with Yo an the begining where I typed I make dinner and scored wrong, immediately followed by type what you hear which i typed correctly as Hago la cena and was given the translation of I make dinner

May 19, 2014

RadiS.

I'm not sure I completely understand what happened, but from a Spanish grammar perspective, you don't NEED to have the personal pronoun in there, the conjugation implies it for you. You CAN use it if you want, but if you don't feel like it, no sweat. You can also use it to add emphasis to what you're saying.

August 5, 2014

agdonald

How do you translate "I'm making the dinner?" I tried answering using that, but Duolingo says I'm wrong. If the answer to my question is "Hago la cena", then something is terribly wrong.

May 23, 2014

KICIACOLDS

Estoy haciendo la cena

June 5, 2014

mllemystere

I wrote "I am making supper" and it rejected it as an error.

May 27, 2014

RadiS.

"Supper" is fine, if you ask me (not sure about the computer), the problem is that "I am making" is the presente progresivo, which is "estoy haciendo", not "hago", which is most likely why it was rejected.

August 5, 2014

cosmopolita61

Supper is accepted. If you reported,then maybe that helped.

May 12, 2015

lisa.wise.

Обычно если я перевожу без артикля, он ругается. Есть ли разница dinner/the dinner в данном случае?

July 24, 2014

allannovick

Then how would you say "I'm making dinner"?

August 28, 2014

RadiS.

Like this :) The present progressive isn't used so much in Spanish as it is in English. You can nevertheless say "Estoy haciendo la cena" (also, in place of "hacer", you can also use "cocinar" or "preparar"), but this is not used so often in Spanish, hopefully this makes sense and is a help :)

August 31, 2014

allannovick

It is precisely for the reason that the present progressive is used perhaps even more frequently in English than the "simple" present (don't know what to call the "I make dinner" construction) that "I'm cooking dinner" is not only correct but much more idiomatic English. "I make/cook/prepare dinner" sounds like my friend recently visiting from Germany who always uses this form of the present and therefore sounds like exactly like that: a foreigner or person who's native language is not English. Clearly Duolingo, in the interest of providing idiomatic translations, should at least offer the present progressive alternative rather than call it wrong. It's current approach makes neither grammatical or pedagogical sense.

August 31, 2014

LyiaPinky

What happen to "Yo la cena"

June 13, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.