Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hago la cena."

Translation:I make dinner.

5 years ago

44 Comments


BabyNamePro

"I make dinner" is different than "I'm making dinner. If you say "Every night, I MAKE DINNER," that doesn't mean that you're making it right then.

I make dinner = Hago la cena I'm making the dinner = Estoy haciendo la cena

However,"I make the dinner", should definitely be correct, and if Duolingo says you're wrong, then you need to report your problem.

Hope this helped!

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

if you ask: what do you do, now?.... In spanish my answer is: "hago la cena" or "estoy haciendo la cena"

4 years ago

nmt1997

If you're answering to someone what you're doing that very moment, you would use "Estoy haciendo la cena."

4 years ago

latergator

Hago la cena can also be progressive

4 years ago

ProctorThomas

In my experience, Spanish speakers use the present tense very often to describe actions that are being done now.

I think this might be why you often hear native Spanish speakers who speak English as a second language over use the progressive in English.

4 years ago

ylcard

In Spanish, "hago la cena" is the equivalent of saying "I'm MAKING dinner". You are using English logic and applying to to Spanish, I believe you are wrong. In short, "I'm making the dinner" should be an acceptable translation of "hago la cena", because it simply IS..

3 years ago

mario124853

It helped a lot thanks

2 years ago

latergator

Hago la cena is correctly translated as I make dinner and I am making dinner.

4 years ago

cbringe
cbringe

What is wrong with "I'm making dinner"?

5 years ago

KICIACOLDS

The focus of this lesson is learning the present tense. "I am making dinner" is present progressive tense

4 years ago

patjoe
patjoe

I am making the dinner is absolutely correct.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

if you ask: what make you, now? In spanish my answer is: "hago la cena" or "estoy haciendo la cena"

4 years ago

mitaine56

In Spanish it's ok, but in English your question would be : what do you do now, or what are you doing now.

4 years ago

Shelleyz1bh

Bad audio. Sounds like "alto" not "hago"

4 years ago

jgiltrow

Sounded like "algo" to me, which makes sense (I think) - Something for dinner

3 years ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

What's wrong with "I do the dinner"?

5 years ago

atnessia

hacer can either mean make or do, i'm certain that you do not "do" your dinner.

5 years ago

jimyjimene

I don't know

2 years ago

fluency123

can't cena mean 'meal' as well?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Yes it can

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Thank you. DL insisted on "I make the dinner",which sounds horribly unnatural. I wasnt sure about meal,I know this word from my Latin. Now I'll report

3 years ago

robertjlong1

Duolingo needs to be consistent, you cannot ignore the 'la' , I have been penalized for dropping an article in past lessons

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

But you don't use it the same way in different languages!

3 years ago

deanepeter

I'm getting "I will make dinner" as wrong. I thought the will part was just left out with Spanish verbs.

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

Because my husband is too lazy

4 years ago

HostAwesome.com

hago = make out, as well? Interesting!

4 years ago

VDKblue
VDKblue

How about "I cook dinner" ???

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I used "I cook dinner" I am reporting it as correct.

3 years ago

rbigler

Why is "I make dinner" an acceptable answer when I have been told I was wrong before when I left out the article (the, an, a...etc)? Wouldn't that just be "Hago cena?"

5 years ago

PupherFish

The Audio really causes issues for me, even when I use turtle.

4 years ago

Lochinvar27

If Yo is used for I, why is this missed in some sentences?

4 years ago

tkardel
tkardel

Because Spanish verbs are conjugated fully (with different endings) so the subject pronoun is not strictly necessary; it can be fully understood from the verb itself, unlike in English. In fact, native speakers might find it a bit odd if you kept using 'yo' over and over again in conversation. It's just repetitive of information the listener already has.

Having said that, the inclusion of 'yo' can be used to signal emphasis: two people are fighting over the check in a restaurant, one says: "No. Pago yo." (No. I'll pay). In this case the presence of 'yo' adds emphasis where the speaker wants it. I inverted the word order and, because it's not normal, it also works to emphasize the point.

4 years ago

john.blackledge

This can be confusing sometimes. I had this phrase twice. Once as a translation with Yo an the begining where I typed I make dinner and scored wrong, immediately followed by type what you hear which i typed correctly as Hago la cena and was given the translation of I make dinner

4 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

I'm not sure I completely understand what happened, but from a Spanish grammar perspective, you don't NEED to have the personal pronoun in there, the conjugation implies it for you. You CAN use it if you want, but if you don't feel like it, no sweat. You can also use it to add emphasis to what you're saying.

4 years ago

agdonald
agdonald

How do you translate "I'm making the dinner?" I tried answering using that, but Duolingo says I'm wrong. If the answer to my question is "Hago la cena", then something is terribly wrong.

4 years ago

KICIACOLDS

Estoy haciendo la cena

4 years ago

mllemystere

I wrote "I am making supper" and it rejected it as an error.

4 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

"Supper" is fine, if you ask me (not sure about the computer), the problem is that "I am making" is the presente progresivo, which is "estoy haciendo", not "hago", which is most likely why it was rejected.

4 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Supper is accepted. If you reported,then maybe that helped.

3 years ago

lisa.wise.

Обычно если я перевожу без артикля, он ругается. Есть ли разница dinner/the dinner в данном случае?

4 years ago

allannovick

Then how would you say "I'm making dinner"?

3 years ago

RadiS.
RadiS.

Like this :) The present progressive isn't used so much in Spanish as it is in English. You can nevertheless say "Estoy haciendo la cena" (also, in place of "hacer", you can also use "cocinar" or "preparar"), but this is not used so often in Spanish, hopefully this makes sense and is a help :)

3 years ago

allannovick

It is precisely for the reason that the present progressive is used perhaps even more frequently in English than the "simple" present (don't know what to call the "I make dinner" construction) that "I'm cooking dinner" is not only correct but much more idiomatic English. "I make/cook/prepare dinner" sounds like my friend recently visiting from Germany who always uses this form of the present and therefore sounds like exactly like that: a foreigner or person who's native language is not English. Clearly Duolingo, in the interest of providing idiomatic translations, should at least offer the present progressive alternative rather than call it wrong. It's current approach makes neither grammatical or pedagogical sense.

3 years ago

LyiaPinky

What happen to "Yo la cena"

3 years ago