1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "You drink too much wine."

"You drink too much wine."

Translation:Εσύ πίνεις πάρα πολύ κρασί.

September 30, 2016

20 Comments


jeanprendiville

I have " παρά πάνω" stuck in my head. Does it mean too much or some other meaning?


troll1995
Mod

Παραπάνω means "more" : είναι εκατό γραμμάρια παραπάνω=It's 100 grams more (than what you asked for), θα πιω λίγο παραπάνω=I will drink a little more (than usual/normal). But also "higher,above,further": μένει 2 σπίτια παραπάνω (if higher πχ. You live at the base of a hill and he lives a little higher) /παραπέρα=He lives two houses further away. Μένει στον παραπάνω όροφο=He lives two floors above. (Because the floor above is "από πάνω" and the floor above the above floor is "παραπάνω"). Hope this helps!


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, it answers so much and adds so much to our understanding of the Greek language.


jeanprendiville

Thank you, this is wonderful. Sometimes I have ghost expressions which wander around in my head, it is so satisfying to give them substance.


jaye16
Mod

Πίνετε παρά πάνω από ό,τι θα πρέπει. The sentence would have to change around but i think the meaning is the same. In Greek, there is no particular expression for "too much" it is the same as "very much". There is "υπερβολικά" which would cover "too much" but "παρα πολύ" is most usual.


gpbalis

οινος ευφραίνει καρδίαν ανθρώπου


jaye16
Mod

Ah, how fitting. Thank you.


AlidaMarcela1

İ want to be sure about this. ''Εσύ πίνεις'' or ''τι κάνεις'' is used for second person singular and ''εσείς πίνετε'' or ''τι κάνετε'' is used for the secon person plural?


troll1995
Mod

Yes. Exactly ;)


Jon345104

Εσύ πίνεις πολύ κρασί was marked right. I didnt put the υπερβολικά does it still have the same meaning


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's still right because what is "too much" is in the mind of the speaker. So, what exactly is "too much" or "way too much" cannot be expressed with precision.


Giorgio182480

On the other hand, I wrote υπερβολικά, but forgot the πολύ. Duo marked this as correct with a typo. Is it really okay? Typo doesn't make sense...


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is ok. This could just as well be translated not using "πολύ" so the "typo" was not referring to that word. There might have been a minor error you didn't notice...an accent, small spelling error that sort of thing.


Kags

Interesting ... from the word bank it just marked it as wrong omitting the “πολύ”. I’ve hit the “my answer should be accepted” button.


jaye16
Mod

There seems to be a glitch in the incubator I'll try to get it straight thanks for the heads up.


KalleBergl

Is there a reason why "πολυ πολυ" is not accepted? When is it okay to use it, does it only mean "very much"?


jaye16
Mod

"πολύ πολύ" would just mean "a lot, a lot" it is used in colloquial conversation but it does not mean... " too much wine" which indicates "more than a suitable amount".

The Drop down hints show the correct translation.


Francesconian

Is the correct spelling 'παρά' οr 'πάρα'? Ι see people using 'παρά' but the programme corrects it for 'πάρα'.


D_..
Mod

    It's πάρα.


Liza618326

    Παρά πολύ =very much, too has not so narrow meaning

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.