"You drink too much wine."

Translation:Εσύ πίνεις υπερβολικά πολύ κρασί.

September 30, 2016

11 Comments


jeanprendiville

I have " παρά πάνω" stuck in my head. Does it mean too much or some other meaning?

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Πίνετε παρά πάνω από ό,τι θα πρέπει. The sentence would have to change around but i think the meaning is the same. In Greek, there is no particular expression for "too much" it is the same as "very much". There is "υπερβολικά" which would cover "too much" but "παρα πολύ" is most usual.

September 30, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Παραπάνω means "more" : είναι εκατό γραμμάρια παραπάνω=It's 100 grams more (than what you asked for), θα πιω λίγο παραπάνω=I will drink a little more (than usual/normal). But also "higher,above,further": μένει 2 σπίτια παραπάνω (if higher πχ. You live at the base of a hill and he lives a little higher) /παραπέρα=He lives two houses further away. Μένει στον παραπάνω όροφο=He lives two floors above. (Because the floor above is "από πάνω" and the floor above the above floor is "παραπάνω"). Hope this helps!

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, it answers so much and adds so much to our understanding of the Greek language.

September 30, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thank you, this is wonderful. Sometimes I have ghost expressions which wander around in my head, it is so satisfying to give them substance.

September 30, 2016

gpbalis

οινος ευφραίνει καρδίαν ανθρώπου

October 4, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ah, how fitting. Thank you.

October 4, 2016

AlidaMarcela1

İ want to be sure about this. ''Εσύ πίνεις'' or ''τι κάνεις'' is used for second person singular and ''εσείς πίνετε'' or ''τι κάνετε'' is used for the secon person plural?

January 16, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes. Exactly ;)

January 16, 2017

Jon345104

Εσύ πίνεις πολύ κρασί was marked right. I didnt put the υπερβολικά does it still have the same meaning

February 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's still right because what is "too much" is in the mind of the speaker. So, what exactly is "too much" or "way too much" cannot be expressed with precision.

February 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.