"The girl is not sleeping."

Translation:Το κορίτσι δεν κοιμάται.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Dejo

Is κοιμάται an irregular verb?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

No it's a deponent, so these are passive voice verb endings.

2 years ago

Ustura

I kori also means girl

2 years ago

Stergi3

In Ancient Greek yes. But now it means daughter

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

I think it's also used in some dialects, but it's rare. This is why I always suggest learning Modern Greek before Ancient Greek. I'm not sure if you agree, but I feel like learning Ancient Greek first creates some significant confusion.:/

2 years ago

Stergi3

I think so. Because you already know a language that is spoken and so it is useful to know Modern Greek culture and speak it whenever you come to Greece. The problem is that the pronunciation that is used in the Classical Greek Departments. They use the Erasmian pronunciation for Ancient Greek, and it makes some confusion. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronunciation_of_Ancient_Greek_in_teaching

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.