1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You eat beef."

"You eat beef."

Translation:Você come carne bovina.

February 7, 2013

18 Comments


theycallmepyro

I know "carne vermelha" is red meat, but surely that's not the same as saying beef? There are other red meats, after all.


FreddoBarbarroja

Is there a native speaker available to clarify if this "carne vermelha" is acccurate? Thanks.


JamWowz

Carne is female?


tantra102

I tried bife and it didn't work


jamie.trigg

Is carne femine? i was thinking vermelho.


vnmvanessa

Carne is female, vermelha with "A" on the end is female too. With O in the end is male.


SigourneyS3

It sais beef not meat


scraff

What the difference between bovina and vaca?


Paulenrique

Vaca (noun) = cow

Bovino (adjective) = something that comes from a cow/an ox, as in carne bovina.


EvanSimmonds

I wrote "você come carne de vaca" and it was accepted. Also, you can put "Você come Carne Bovina." What is more common? Obrigado.


Paulenrique

I think "carne de vaca" is more common.


mcjagger

This is annoying. Red meat is not just "beef"


ps42311p

Does 'bife' work here?


amez16

I don't think it should work because although "bife" looks like it should mean "beef" I was taught that it actually means "steak" :-P


amez16

Oh and also I think you can use "carne de vaca" to clarify that it is beef - lit. meat of cow :-)


Peterd_343

It accepted "Tu comes carne". Personally I think that translates better than what it suggests...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.