1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You eat beef."

"You eat beef."

Translation:Você come carne vermelha.

February 7, 2013

17 Comments


theycallmepyro

I know "carne vermelha" is red meat, but surely that's not the same as saying beef? There are other red meats, after all.


tantra102

I tried bife and it didn't work


Maria47613

I wrote "bife" as well and was marked wrong. We learned in the lesson bife = beef


FreddoBarbarroja

Is there a native speaker available to clarify if this "carne vermelha" is acccurate? Thanks.


JamWowz

Carne is female?


EvanSimmonds

I wrote "você come carne de vaca" and it was accepted. Also, you can put "Você come Carne Bovina." What is more common? Obrigado.


Paulenrique

I think "carne de vaca" is more common.


Jodi853667

Ridiculous! This is just ridiculous!!!!


jamie.trigg

Is carne femine? i was thinking vermelho.


vnmvanessa

Carne is female, vermelha with "A" on the end is female too. With O in the end is male.


SigourneyS3

It sais beef not meat


scraff

What the difference between bovina and vaca?


Paulenrique

Vaca (noun) = cow

Bovino (adjective) = something that comes from a cow/an ox, as in carne bovina.


bea-the-tree

The sane as beef and cow


Hoprint

I have heard it called carne de boi. Is that also accepted?


WalterUTH

Honestly? I don't get it why 'vermelha' comes into this question, asking YOU EAT BEEF!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.