"You eat beef."

Translation:Você come carne bovina.

2/7/2013, 1:41:23 PM

20 Comments


theycallmepyro
Plus

I know "carne vermelha" is red meat, but surely that's not the same as saying beef? There are other red meats, after all.

2/7/2013, 1:41:23 PM

ps42311p

Does 'bife' work here?

5/28/2013, 1:44:34 PM

amez16

I don't think it should work because although "bife" looks like it should mean "beef" I was taught that it actually means "steak" :-P

4/2/2014, 9:18:42 PM

amez16

Oh and also I think you can use "carne de vaca" to clarify that it is beef - lit. meat of cow :-)

4/2/2014, 9:19:55 PM

leoomello

should work!

6/6/2013, 9:05:47 AM

mcjagger

This is annoying. Red meat is not just "beef"

3/31/2013, 1:45:33 AM

FreddoBarbarroja

Is there a native speaker available to clarify if this "carne vermelha" is acccurate? Thanks.

6/24/2013, 5:24:55 AM

Peterd_343

It accepted "Tu comes carne". Personally I think that translates better than what it suggests...

6/19/2015, 5:10:14 PM

JamWowz

Carne is female?

8/8/2013, 9:25:48 PM

JulioFdez-Prada

yes

9/4/2013, 9:22:21 PM

tantra102

I tried bife and it didn't work

9/2/2013, 11:24:52 AM

jamie.trigg

Is carne femine? i was thinking vermelho.

4/16/2015, 9:37:06 PM

vnmvanessa

Carne is female, vermelha with "A" on the end is female too. With O in the end is male.

9/2/2015, 6:05:00 PM

SigourneyS3

It sais beef not meat

11/20/2015, 12:28:09 PM

scraff

What the difference between bovina and vaca?

2/7/2017, 9:35:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Vaca (noun) = cow

Bovino (adjective) = something that comes from a cow/an ox, as in carne bovina.

2/8/2017, 8:49:14 AM

Robert768604

Why my answer "Bife" was not accepted??? I answered right, since I was asked for "Beef" and not for "Meat" !! "Carne is for "Meat", in general, for goodness' sake!

7/25/2017, 7:50:54 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Bife = steak

7/25/2017, 11:50:38 AM

EvanSimmonds

I wrote "você come carne de vaca" and it was accepted. Also, you can put "Você come Carne Bovina." What is more common? Obrigado.

11/5/2018, 9:29:35 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I think "carne de vaca" is more common.

11/6/2018, 8:58:00 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.