1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A munkások boldogok, vagy sz…

"A munkások boldogok, vagy szomorúak?"

Translation:Are the workers happy or sad?

September 30, 2016

8 Comments


Yakuul

Is this punctuation standard for Hungarian? with the comma before 'vagy'.


MrtonPolgr

I think this is the case where you could argue both for the version with the comma and for the one without it. I'd say, though, it's much more common without it.


AndreaLa6

can anybody explain the difference between ORUL and BOLDOG, please?


ion1122

The word "boldog" is an adjective meaning "happy". The word örül" is a verb meaning "to be happy".

Compare German "glücklich" vs. "freuen".


MrtonPolgr

Also, I'd say "boldog" is a deeper and more general feeling than the one you experience when örülsz. It's kind of like, the sense of satisfaction with your life, not something that's caused by a very definite and obvious event and passes in 5 minutes.


BrandonAnt401093

yes, the word could also be 'laborers' and has been suggested in earlier lessons here.


Joln191858

What is the singular version of szomorúak?


Yakuul

szomorú, if you haven't seen it by now.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.