"A munkások boldogok, vagy szomorúak?"

Translation:Are the workers happy or sad?

September 30, 2016

6 Comments


AndreaLa6

can anybody explain the difference between ORUL and BOLDOG, please?

November 30, 2017

ion1122

The word "boldog" is an adjective meaning "happy". The word örül" is a verb meaning "to be happy".

Compare German "glücklich" vs. "freuen".

December 1, 2017

BrandonAnt401093

yes, the word could also be 'laborers' and has been suggested in earlier lessons here.

January 20, 2018

Joln191858

What is the singular version of szomorúak?

February 11, 2019

hmeda

I think it should accept also Labours/Labors

September 30, 2016

ion1122

no, the word you are thinking of is 'laborers/labourers'

June 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.