"Αυτό είναι ένα άριστο κρασί."

Translation:It is an excellent wine.

September 30, 2016

15 Comments


Gitirana

Hahaha!! Yeah!! Sorry, I came here just to mention how interesting it was to listen to "excellent wine" in Greek and also "listen" the word "aristocracy" ("Power/Government of the Best"), which was adopted by the main languages of the world. I believe κρασί for "wine" and κρατ-ία with the idea of "power" (of the Best) is only a coincidence, which made an interesting, "funny" sentence! Here I saw someone before me had already registered the sound, but I didn't resist mentioning it again! :D

January 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is interesting and a bit of a surprise when notice it. :-) Here is the actual Greek αριστοκρατία along with a good source for its pronunciation: here

January 23, 2017

Gitirana

Oh, yes, in fact, the resemblance exists more in english and in latin languages, in which the sound of 't', followed by "ia", was transformed into the sound /s/... Thank you VERY MUCH for the link you have sent, because I didn't know it, and I guess it is very useful!! ;)

January 23, 2017

Snommelp

...I know that the -cracy part of aristocracy has a different root, but boy was it interesting to hear the TTS say άριστο κρασί out loud!

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I never thought of it that way and listened to is several times. Really a good catch. I'm passing it on I know the other contributors will be delighted. Many thanks.

September 30, 2016

Hilary666874

"This is a fine wine" also makes sense - but I was marked wrong...

September 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

I've added "fine" but actually "άριστο" is something beyond "fine".

September 9, 2018

robert672165

we call it a premium wine

November 21, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, that's so good to learn. I've added it to the incubator. Εις υγείαν!

November 21, 2017

Hilary666874

Ok! Thanks!

September 9, 2018

Jon345104

This is a perfect wine got marked wrong

September 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That's because it says "αριστό". "Perfect" would be "τέλειο". Other possible adjectives accepted are: an excellent/an optimal/a premium/a great/an outstanding/a fine] wine.

September 26, 2018

Boixxx

It says that αριστό can also be translated as perfect in one of the other sentences, as I made the same mistake.

January 4, 2019

jaye16
Mod

It might depend on the context. It would help if you could tell us what the other sentence was. Generally, we translate "αριστο" as "excellent". Thanks for your input.

January 4, 2019

Le._.Doc

It is an aristocrat's wine should be accepted! ;) ;) ;)

May 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.