1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ένα άριστο κρασί."

"Αυτό είναι ένα άριστο κρασί."

Translation:It is an excellent wine.

September 30, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

...I know that the -cracy part of aristocracy has a different root, but boy was it interesting to hear the TTS say άριστο κρασί out loud!


jaye16

I never thought of it that way and listened to is several times. Really a good catch. I'm passing it on I know the other contributors will be delighted. Many thanks.


Hilary666874

"This is a fine wine" also makes sense - but I was marked wrong...


jaye16

I've added "fine" but actually "άριστο" is something beyond "fine".


FallenLoki

In Classical Greek ἄριστος was the superlative of ἀγαθός, which means "good" (I don't think this adjective is used anymore in modern Greek) so it literally means "best". This sentence in Classical Greek would be:

Αὐτή ἡ ἄριστη κρᾶσις ἐστὶ

Which means

"This is the best mixture (of wine)"

So άριστος is not only "good", but "more than good", so "excellent".


Le._.Doc

It is an aristocrat's wine should be accepted! ;) ;) ;)


robert672165

we call it a premium wine


jaye16

Thank you, that's so good to learn. I've added it to the incubator. Εις υγείαν!


Jon345104

This is a perfect wine got marked wrong


jaye16

That's because it says "αριστό". "Perfect" would be "τέλειο". Other possible adjectives accepted are: an excellent/an optimal/a premium/a great/an outstanding/a fine] wine.


Boixxx

It says that αριστό can also be translated as perfect in one of the other sentences, as I made the same mistake.


jaye16

It might depend on the context. It would help if you could tell us what the other sentence was. Generally, we translate "αριστο" as "excellent". Thanks for your input.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.