"Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεικ."

Translation:The girl likes to eat cheesecake.

September 30, 2016

26 Comments


mkaplan3

Why isn't this "το κοριτσι"? Thanks!

May 25, 2017

mizinamo

Because the Greek construction is literally something like "the cheesecake is pleasing to the girl" -- that is, the girl is not the subject of the verb.

She's the experiencer and is treated grammatically like an indirect object.

May 25, 2017

NikolaosWK

Thanks, but I'm guessing I missed something. I don't often see this construction at my level. I read this as "His girl likes cheesecake"

June 6, 2017

georgek22

Indeed, distinguishing between the personal pronoun "του" and the possessive "του" can sometimes be tricky in written speech, but in this case you need to pay attention to the fact that "αρέσει" needs a personal pronoun as an object in genitive.

There are cases, however, where it really is impossible to distinguish between the two. Then, and in such cases only, we normally add a stress mark to the personal pronoun precisely to make the meaning clear (even though it is a one-syllable word). For example:

-Το κορίτσι του είπε την αλήθεια: His girl told the truth.

-Το κορίτσι τού είπε την αλήθεια: The girl told him the truth.

But:

-Το κορίτσι του του είπε την αλήθεια: His girl told him the truth (no stress mark here as it's clear which pronoun is which)

Of course, in real-life situations, you can usually rely on the context as well!

July 4, 2017

NikolaosWK

Did you read this as "His girl likes cheesecake"

June 6, 2017

PVLSANS

Μηπως πρεπει να πω "του κουριτιου του του αρεσει" για να η φραση σημαινει "His girl likes "; Πρεπει να διπλασιαζω αυτο το "του" ολες τις φορες;

September 30, 2016

troll1995

Exactly!

September 30, 2016

Jim368909

Wouldn't this be "το κοριτσι του, της αρεσει..."?

July 26, 2017

Jim368909

Or perhaps, "το κοριτσι του, αυτης αρεσει..."?

July 26, 2017

greekdude_

Nope, "του κοριτσιού του τού αρέσει"

April 29, 2018

greekdude_

Or "στο κορίτσι του αρέσει να.."

April 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

I think "του" in the second example is redundant, no?^.^ One would usually say "Στο κορίτσι αρέσει..."

April 29, 2018

greekdude_

"στο κορίτσι" = the girl ,"στο κορίτσι του" = his girl

April 29, 2018

ArtemisMar3

Guys i have a problem with the use of the word cheesecake. You see we can write it both in english and in greek, so i don't see why is incorrect for me to write it in english. It's not a greek word anyway. Why don't you use a greek word instead like ''μελομακάρονα'' or a word that is mostly used in it's Greek translation like ''σοκολάτα''...? Just a thought :)

July 23, 2018

greekdude_

Some foreign words that are used a lot, enter the Greek dictionary and are commonly written in Greek. For example τσίζκεϊκ, ποπ κορν, ίντερνετ. You can also type them in English, especially if it's a word that can't be translated or some technical term.

July 23, 2018

JaemzHarvey

I feel like your question is more directed to native speakers of Modern Greek than to this Duolingo course. Greeks write τσιζκέικ, because the word had been borrowed and has become part of the Greek lexicon. Languages borrow from each other all the time, just look at English. "σοκολάτα" is also a borrowed word.

December 7, 2018

KeithAndre18

I see your point, but in English, we say gyros for γύρος, not "spinning grille pressed meat pita wrap", or some other true English word to describe the Greek sandwich. That Greeks have come up with a way to say and write cheesecake that sounds like the actual name of the American dessert is really the same thing.

September 11, 2019

Jon345104

What would Το κορίτσι του αρέσει να τρώει τσίζκεικ mean?

July 26, 2018

greekdude_

You can say that having the same meaning, with a comma after "το κορίτσι," but grammatically it's not the correct form.

July 26, 2018

jeanprendiville

Τσεισκέικ is also given in dictionary.

April 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

Um, τσεισκέικ is a bit wrong I think (mostly because the -s- in cheese in not pronounced as a σ, but as a ζ), and even though it's in a dictionary (I don't know where you found it with that particular spelling), I've never come across that spelling anywhere before. ._.

April 27, 2017

jeanprendiville

Thanks, obviously then a mistake. It is in the Greek Eng Dict that you can buy from Bravolol. I like it because it's offline, a help when internet is very slow.

April 27, 2017

Jim368909

Not clear on why "του κοριτσιου αρεσει να..." would not be correct. What is the grammar rule here when using "αρεσει" with a noun and not a pronoun in the English (i.e "She likes" as oppossed to "The girl likes")

July 25, 2017

georgek22

When you use ''αρέσει'' with a noun, it sounds quite unnatural to simply use the noun in genitive. We therefore use the personal pronoun as the verb's object instead, with the noun acting as a 'definition' ( I'm not sure about the term here) of the pronoun (so it must be in the same case as the pronoun). Alternatively, you can use the noun with a preposition: ''Στο κορίτσι αρέσει να...'', which is actually a better expression especially when it comes to formal/written speech (Του κοριτσιού του αρέσει is common, but rather informal).

Note that the same is true of indirect objects in genitive: they are usually personal pronouns, or they are replaced by nouns with prepositions (e.g. Του έδωσα το τηλέφωνό μου/Έδωσα στον Γιώργο το τηλέφωνό μου)

July 26, 2017

Stefanos714672

Where is the gerund in this?

March 16, 2019

J.N7MH

Why not accept the translation "...likes eating cheesecake."

July 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.