"Αυτός σταμάτησε να παίζει."

Translation:He stopped playing.

2 years ago

8 Comments


nphx2

How would one go about saying "He stopped to play" then?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

:-)) The same. How do we know the difference? Only by the context of the sentence.

2 years ago

William80638

Then why can't i say «Αυτός σταμάτησε παιζεί»?

8 months ago

jaye16
Mod

That would mean: "He stop he play." The να is there for a reason.

8 months ago

Hitoritana

If you mean "he stopped (what he was doing) in order to play", then it would be "Αυτός σταματησε για να παιξει"

3 weeks ago

Ioanninna

I struggle with 'Να', it has so many uses. I get that one of it's jobs is to seperate verbs, but is there a clarification for this anywhere?

6 months ago

troll1995
Mod

Yep. take a look here. :)

6 months ago

Ioanninna

Brilliant. Thanks.

6 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.