"A pair of shoes."

Translation:Ein Paar Schuhe.

February 7, 2013

8 Comments


giovana82

Ein Paar Schule = the article "ein" refers to Schule, which is a masculine noun and not Paar, right? Otherwise it would be eine Paar Schule, because Paar is a feminine noun. Can I consider this a rule?

February 7, 2013

Katherle

"Paar" is a neuter noun and the article "ein" refers to "Paar", not to "Schuhe" (spelling!).

It's the same in English - "a pair", not "a shoes".

February 7, 2013

kimeraweb

Thank you. I got same question :)

I was wrong thinkg about "Ein" was refering to "Schuhe". I was thinking, "Der Schuh / Die Schuhe, so Eine".

Alles klar jetzt :)

February 6, 2014

shneps

how to decide the gender of each noun? in my language it depends from the ending of the word. masculin, feminine, neutral? are there any rules or should I just remember each word?

February 13, 2014

Katherle

For most nouns, you have to memorize the genders. However, in some cases you can tell the gender from the endings. See some rough guidelines here:

http://german.about.com/library/blgen_der.htm

February 13, 2014

hecknado

So why is it not "eine Paar Schuhe?" danke

March 6, 2014

Katherle

Because "Paar" is a neuter noun. The article "eine" is for feminine nouns.

March 6, 2014

hecknado

so paar is a noun? I thought it was an adjective

March 7, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.