1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A pair of shoes."

"A pair of shoes."

Translation:Ein Paar Schuhe.

February 7, 2013

8 Comments


giovana82

Ein Paar Schule = the article "ein" refers to Schule, which is a masculine noun and not Paar, right? Otherwise it would be eine Paar Schule, because Paar is a feminine noun. Can I consider this a rule?


Katherle

"Paar" is a neuter noun and the article "ein" refers to "Paar", not to "Schuhe" (spelling!).

It's the same in English - "a pair", not "a shoes".


kimeraweb

Thank you. I got same question :)

I was wrong thinkg about "Ein" was refering to "Schuhe". I was thinking, "Der Schuh / Die Schuhe, so Eine".

Alles klar jetzt :)


shneps

how to decide the gender of each noun? in my language it depends from the ending of the word. masculin, feminine, neutral? are there any rules or should I just remember each word?


Katherle

For most nouns, you have to memorize the genders. However, in some cases you can tell the gender from the endings. See some rough guidelines here:

http://german.about.com/library/blgen_der.htm


Private_606

So why is it not "eine Paar Schuhe?" danke


Katherle

Because "Paar" is a neuter noun. The article "eine" is for feminine nouns.


Private_606

so paar is a noun? I thought it was an adjective

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.