"No cierre los ojos."

Translation:Do not shut your eyes.

February 7, 2013

93 Comments


Fatal-Noogie

Don't blink. Blink and you're dead. They are fast. Faster than you can believe. Don't turn your back. Don't look away. And don't blink. Good Luck. -The Doctor

November 23, 2014

chaered

I never understood why you can't just blink one eye at a time...

February 20, 2015

BenYoung84

Because that's a wink, not a blink.

December 19, 2016

ConfusedSquid

Accoring to the lore that nakes them extremely angry, but i don't know much more than that.

November 3, 2015

AbraxunsIllusion

Big deal. They want to kill you anyway.

December 5, 2015

harken22

try doing that, it just makes you want to blink both eyes even more...

July 12, 2016

Christa627

Yeah, I've noticed that, and always wondered why...

March 16, 2017

Indwen

Really?

September 29, 2016

Klingo101

*makes

October 10, 2016

carcaveboy

Amy tried that once. She still almost died.

March 28, 2018

bluestormap

Su vida podría depender de esto. ¡No parpadee! Ni siquiera parpadee. Parpadee y usted está muerta. Son rápidos, más rápidos que puede creer. No les de la espalda, no aparte la mirada, y no parpadee. Buena suerte.

March 27, 2016

Joaquin675548

"Mas rapidos de lo que puede creer" but after that you are good at spanish! Bien hecho! Puedes contestar esta frase en español?

July 10, 2017

maennelito

came here just for that comment - thank you :D

July 18, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

¡Sí, yo también!

December 6, 2016

Wassabian17

Omg, I am loving these doctor who comments!

July 4, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

They need to have an episode called "The Angels Take Los Angeles". The irony of that....

December 6, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

In fact, there is a sports team in LA called The Angels.

"The Los Angeles Angels" = "The The Angels Angels".

December 6, 2016

lamedica

why couldn't it be the familiar form cierres?

September 1, 2013

DaveDingal

I think that it can be if it's an informal (tu) negative imperative: no cierres los ojos http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm

In this case, the sentence must be formal (Ud) imperative, thus: no cierre los ojos

If on the other hand, the sentence is a positive imperative: for informal (tu): "Cierra los ojos" for formal (Ud): "Cierre los ojos"

Correct me if im wrong, im also learning here. Gracias!

November 25, 2013

mangledmatt

Sounds like you've got it to me!

April 25, 2014

josh.ramirez500

good answer

July 10, 2014

orhansonmez

I guess that's it!

December 31, 2015

KatTancock

That's the indicative form - here we're telling someone to do something so we use the imperative. Think of how in English you would tell someone "be better" but the indicative would be "you are". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/formcomm.htm

September 7, 2013

mangledmatt

When you use the negative imperative in the informal 2nd person, you switch to using the subjunctive 2nd person making lamedica correct.

http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm.htm

April 25, 2014

elizadeux

With tú positive commands is similar to indicative but without the s at the end.

Cierras las ojos = You close your eyes. (indicative)

Cierra las ojos = Close your eyes. (imperative)

September 29, 2017

shemp

Would it be better to use" tus ojos"?

February 7, 2013

rspreng

In Spanish they don't use adjectives to modify one's own body parts. The assumption is one closes one's own eyes. If you are closing the dog's eyes, you'd say so.

February 7, 2013

Iago

For example, and I read this specific instance in a Condorito comic, if you were to ask, a barber, say, to cut your hair, you'd say "Por favor corteme el pelo" (lit. please cut me the hair)

February 7, 2013

Fluent2B

Did you see Condorito here?: http://www.gocomics.com/espanol/

October 5, 2013

jindr004

¿Has visto los nuevos muñecos de Condorito? Tengo uno en mi escritorio en el trabajo.

PLOP!

October 7, 2013

Roger_Burke

This gives me a flash back to high school Spanish. The phrase that followed was, "Usa la maquina por los lados."

February 1, 2015

sguthrie1

More accurate literal translation. "Please the hair for me."

"Me" is an indirect object. You can use "to" or "for" with the indirect object.

October 18, 2018

michisjourdi

It's one of those things that you just have to get used to. It's the way they talk.

May 2, 2013

Bill-Roca

Yeah, after struggling to understand this in earlier examples with 'hand' and 'head' I finally got one right the first attempt with 'eyes'.

June 28, 2013

sguthrie1

To answer the question directly: No. It is not better to use "tus."

For the reasons given by others here.

October 18, 2018

Talca

shut = close (both accepted here)

December 18, 2013

4567kitty

This one always weirds me out… it makes me think of people closing the eyes on a dead body.

April 30, 2015

Mrs.Geee

Why is it always los instead of tus or sus? The literal translation is for the but it's understood to be your. Can someone explain?

February 14, 2016

alezzzix

There are two possession cases in Spanish that English doesn't have, one is called the inalienable possession case, inalienable is something that cannot change owner (notice that this is an old case), like your eyes, since you cannot just give them to somebody else, it's understood that they belong to the subject or direct object of the sentence, in this case the subject.

  • No cierre los ojos. The subject is usted, therefore it can only be your eyes.

But what if I want to ask you to close somebody else's eyes, in that case I would use what we called the dative possessive case, all you have to do is add an indirect object pronoun and it's done.

  • No le cierre los ojos (a él). The indirect object is le / a él, in which case it can only be his eyes.
March 21, 2016

SyamkumarR

Excellent explanation. !!!. Gracias, señor.

April 14, 2016

MzunguObama

I did know this, but I'm curious (since I'll probably forget when I'm speaking): how would it sound to a Spanish speaker if I did say "Cierre tus ojos"? Would it just be slightly off or really weird?

October 28, 2017

Dana-Nova

It is just the way they do it. Best explained by previous comments: - rspreng: In Spanish they don't use adjectives to modify one's own body parts. The assumption is one closes one's own eyes. If you are closing the dog's eyes, you'd say so. - Iago: For example, and I read this specific instance in a Condorito comic, if you were to ask, a barber, say, to cut your hair, you'd say "Por favor corteme el pelo" (lit. please cut me the hair).

February 15, 2016

DanielCrawford34

"A whole new world- Don't you dare close your eyes"

October 14, 2016

moohyz

I came to look for this comment! Thanks

August 13, 2017

SusanSchre1

Wherebis the word "your" in this sentence? Is "lo" tranlated as "your"

May 24, 2015

PizzaEnthusiasm

Rspreng answered this well in another comment. Basically, it's assumed that you are closing your own eyes, and if you were closing someone else's eyes it would be specified.

July 11, 2015

kristinbunch

Escucha la música y pues aprendiste la lengua y la cultura. Recuerdo muchas canciones con palabras similares (:

February 9, 2015

Gigantedor

Mi maestro ha dicho esto mucho veces cuando yo estaba en escuela .

January 30, 2016

benjaminwheaton

Maybe this has been covered in other comments sections, but why is this not: "No cierrA los ojos"? That's the imperative form given in the duo lingo list. I guess I don't quite get when to use the imperative and when to use the subjunctive.

March 31, 2016

Miguel957164

The way I learned Spanish in high school (17 years ago) I thought this would usually be written as "no se cierre los ojos" in order to essentially indicate the "your". Same idea as the "lávese las manos" on signs for "wash your hands". Is this the more modern way to say it (without the "se")?

March 23, 2017

anomalousjack

First time I saw this, I put: 'I don't close the eyes' translating 'cierre' as the 1st person present subjunctive form of cerrar. Of course it was marked inccorect, but the more I think about it the less I understand why. Anyone?

August 31, 2017

jordan.is.stoked

Because that sentence wouldn't use the subjunctive. It would just be 'cierro.' The subjunctive is usually introduced by a preceding clause or some indicator that something beyond the control of the speaker is being mentioned.

No cierras la puerta - You arn't closing the door

No cierre(s) la puerta - Don't close the door!

No quiero que cierre(s) la puerta - I don't want you to close the door

February 17, 2019

rmcgwn

I thought we needed to use exclamation marks for an imperative. But not so as I figured out. I see comments that suggest to me others think this could be in the subjunctive mood. Can someone show me how this sentence could be subjunctive regardless of formal or informal? Aren't we in the subjunctive section here?

June 20, 2014

DeanG6

We are in the subjunctive + imperative section. We are learning both. "No cierre los ojos." --> 'no cierre' is a command. It is formal (Usted) because it is 3rd person. Formal commands use the subjunctive mood.

subjunctive -- http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

formal imperative -- http://studyspanish.com/lessons/formcomm.htm

informal imperative -- http://studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm

December 1, 2014

attanatta

Why not "No cierres los ojos" ?

November 14, 2015

theRealRabbit

Why isn't it sus ojos

April 19, 2016

Nicholas_F

How do I know when use the subjunctive or indicative for commands?

July 27, 2016

sarabulic

Where is "your" here???

March 15, 2017

BenYoung84

Apparently Spanish prefers to use "the" over a possessive when talking about body parts.

March 15, 2017

rjjacob

Why isn't the formal "No cieren"?

June 1, 2017

BenYoung84

"cierren" is correct for the 2nd person formal plural imperative.

June 1, 2017

rjjacob

Thank you. Enjoy your lingot.

June 1, 2017

JJalilvand

Why "your eyes" Los ojos = the eyes

June 22, 2017

anomalousjack

I believe because 'no cierre' is the usted form of the negative imperative conjunction of 'cerrar'

August 31, 2017

b05aplmun.ca

Because Spanish sometimes uses articles for body parts where English would use possessive pronouns.

October 11, 2017

Luchita347407

In this example going from Spanish to English: "Do not shut your eyes." is accepted.

October 19, 2017

sander227399

No one to tell us no, or where to go, or say we're only dreaming...

November 9, 2017

BenYoung84

Now try it in Spanish :)

November 9, 2017

tessbee

Nadie nos dice que no, o dónde qué ir, o dice que solamente estamos soñando… (Lol How bad is my attempt?)

May 8, 2018

MarleneGrimaldi

did not allow me to finish sentence because i began with contraction "don't"

February 6, 2018

Thylacaleo

Duo just accepted "Don't close the eyes."

February 10, 2018

Mitzi757468

Why does "do not close your eyes" work here. DL did not accept it.

April 27, 2018

tessbee

Five years now and Duolingo still rejects no cierres los ojos.

May 8, 2018

AnneLindsa

Why is this cierre and not cierras or cierra (negative imperative)

July 20, 2018

BenYoung84

This is an -ar verb (cerrar), so the normal endings are -a, -as, -an, and the subjunctive/imperative endings switch from -a to -e (just as for -er and -ir verbs the -e ending switches to -a).

So the positive tú form of the imperative is cierra, and the other imperatives are cierre and cierren.

July 20, 2018

BrookeSilv3

Why was "Stay woke" wrong...?

September 1, 2018

Dana-Nova

"woke" is a verb only (past tense of wake). "Stay awake" would be correct, using awake as an adjective.

September 1, 2018

mreaderclt

Six years, and no one thought of this?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rF_jr4RGe0

February 7, 2019

DavidCousins

Stay woke

February 15, 2019

EXTINCTMON

WRONG, its do not close your eyes!

March 3, 2019

MickeyWils

So this is the formal negative imperative conjugation of cerrar, Correct ?

March 23, 2019

BenYoung84

Yes. (to be precise, formal negative imperative to one person).

March 24, 2019

Pzlewis

Do not ❤❤❤❤ your eyes is gladly accepted

August 25, 2015

AbraxunsIllusion

I'd be a liar if that didn't make me laugh. But yeah. Shut or close works in this case.

December 5, 2015

andy.stewa1

Why can't there be a Castellano version of Duolingo. It drives be barmy at times.... Andy

September 2, 2015

alezzzix

What is a Castellano version?

March 21, 2016

ZinC19

That is Spanish of central Spain with lisp sounds

March 26, 2016

alezzzix

Then andy.stewa1 request doesn't make any sense, why would they create a whole different course just to teach one particular dialect?

March 26, 2016

derengo19

Bird box

January 7, 2019

WONGLISIAN

I hate doulingo

October 18, 2015

Wassabian17

Then why are you on it?

August 31, 2017

sweetvictory16

;D

August 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.