Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No cierre los ojos."

Translation:Do not shut your eyes.

5 years ago

79 Comments


Fatal-Noogie

Don't blink. Blink and you're dead. They are fast. Faster than you can believe. Don't turn your back. Don't look away. And don't blink. Good Luck. -The Doctor

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

I never understood why you can't just blink one eye at a time...

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Because that's a wink, not a blink.

1 year ago

ConfusedSquid

Accoring to the lore that nakes them extremely angry, but i don't know much more than that.

2 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

Big deal. They want to kill you anyway.

2 years ago

harken22

try doing that, it just makes you want to blink both eyes even more...

2 years ago

Christa627

Yeah, I've noticed that, and always wondered why...

1 year ago

Indwen
Indwen

Really?

2 years ago

Klingo101
Klingo101

*makes

2 years ago

carcaveboy

Amy tried that once. She still almost died.

6 months ago

bluestormap

Su vida podría depender de esto. ¡No parpadee! Ni siquiera parpadee. Parpadee y usted está muerta. Son rápidos, más rápidos que puede creer. No les de la espalda, no aparte la mirada, y no parpadee. Buena suerte.

2 years ago

Joaquin675548

"Mas rapidos de lo que puede creer" but after that you are good at spanish! Bien hecho! Puedes contestar esta frase en español?

1 year ago

maennelito

came here just for that comment - thank you :D

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

¡Sí, yo también!

1 year ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Omg, I am loving these doctor who comments!

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

They need to have an episode called "The Angels Take Los Angeles". The irony of that....

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

In fact, there is a sports team in LA called The Angels.

"The Los Angeles Angels" = "The The Angels Angels".

1 year ago

lamedica

why couldn't it be the familiar form cierres?

5 years ago

DaveDingal

I think that it can be if it's an informal (tu) negative imperative: no cierres los ojos http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm

In this case, the sentence must be formal (Ud) imperative, thus: no cierre los ojos

If on the other hand, the sentence is a positive imperative: for informal (tu): "Cierra los ojos" for formal (Ud): "Cierre los ojos"

Correct me if im wrong, im also learning here. Gracias!

4 years ago

mangledmatt

Sounds like you've got it to me!

4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

good answer

4 years ago

orhansonmez
orhansonmez

I guess that's it!

2 years ago

shemp
shemp

Would it be better to use" tus ojos"?

5 years ago

rspreng

In Spanish they don't use adjectives to modify one's own body parts. The assumption is one closes one's own eyes. If you are closing the dog's eyes, you'd say so.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

For example, and I read this specific instance in a Condorito comic, if you were to ask, a barber, say, to cut your hair, you'd say "Por favor corteme el pelo" (lit. please cut me the hair)

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Did you see Condorito here?: http://www.gocomics.com/espanol/

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

This gives me a flash back to high school Spanish. The phrase that followed was, "Usa la maquina por los lados."

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It's one of those things that you just have to get used to. It's the way they talk.

5 years ago

Bill-Roca

Yeah, after struggling to understand this in earlier examples with 'hand' and 'head' I finally got one right the first attempt with 'eyes'.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

shut = close (both accepted here)

4 years ago

4567kitty

This one always weirds me out… it makes me think of people closing the eyes on a dead body.

3 years ago

Mrs.Geee

Why is it always los instead of tus or sus? The literal translation is for the but it's understood to be your. Can someone explain?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There are two possession cases in Spanish that English doesn't have, one is called the inalienable possession case, inalienable is something that cannot change owner (notice that this is an old case), like your eyes, since you cannot just give them to somebody else, it's understood that they belong to the subject or direct object of the sentence, in this case the subject.

  • No cierre los ojos. The subject is usted, therefore it can only be your eyes.

But what if I want to ask you to close somebody else's eyes, in that case I would use what we called the dative possessive case, all you have to do is add an indirect object pronoun and it's done.

  • No le cierre los ojos (a él). The indirect object is le / a él, in which case it can only be his eyes.
2 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Excellent explanation. !!!. Gracias, señor.

2 years ago

MzunguObama

I did know this, but I'm curious (since I'll probably forget when I'm speaking): how would it sound to a Spanish speaker if I did say "Cierre tus ojos"? Would it just be slightly off or really weird?

11 months ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

It is just the way they do it. Best explained by previous comments: - rspreng: In Spanish they don't use adjectives to modify one's own body parts. The assumption is one closes one's own eyes. If you are closing the dog's eyes, you'd say so. - Iago: For example, and I read this specific instance in a Condorito comic, if you were to ask, a barber, say, to cut your hair, you'd say "Por favor corteme el pelo" (lit. please cut me the hair).

2 years ago

DanielCrawford34

"A whole new world- Don't you dare close your eyes"

2 years ago

moohyz

I came to look for this comment! Thanks

1 year ago

SusanSchre1

Wherebis the word "your" in this sentence? Is "lo" tranlated as "your"

3 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

Rspreng answered this well in another comment. Basically, it's assumed that you are closing your own eyes, and if you were closing someone else's eyes it would be specified.

3 years ago

Gigantedor

Mi maestro ha dicho esto mucho veces cuando yo estaba en escuela .

2 years ago

benjaminwheaton

Maybe this has been covered in other comments sections, but why is this not: "No cierrA los ojos"? That's the imperative form given in the duo lingo list. I guess I don't quite get when to use the imperative and when to use the subjunctive.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If that is what DL gave then it is wrong.

Affirmative Imperative: Close!
(tú) cierra
(él/ella/usted) cierre
(nosotros/-as) cerremos
(vosotros/-as) cerrad
(ellos/ellas/ustedes) cierren

Negative Commands: Don't close!
(tú) no cierres
(él/ella/usted) no cierre
(nosotros/-as) no cerremos
(vosotros/-as) no cerréis
(ellos/ellas/ustedes) no cierren

2 years ago

benjaminwheaton

Thanks. So the imperative form is only used in the affirmative setting. Negatives take the subjunctive? I do kinda recall reading that somewhere before.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Ah yes! I'd forgotten that. I just looked it up in the conjugation table ( http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/cerrar )

2 years ago

anomalousjack

First time I saw this, I put: 'I don't close the eyes' translating 'cierre' as the 1st person present subjunctive form of cerrar. Of course it was marked inccorect, but the more I think about it the less I understand why. Anyone?

1 year ago

rmcgwn

I thought we needed to use exclamation marks for an imperative. But not so as I figured out. I see comments that suggest to me others think this could be in the subjunctive mood. Can someone show me how this sentence could be subjunctive regardless of formal or informal? Aren't we in the subjunctive section here?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

We are in the subjunctive + imperative section. We are learning both. "No cierre los ojos." --> 'no cierre' is a command. It is formal (Usted) because it is 3rd person. Formal commands use the subjunctive mood.

subjunctive -- http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

formal imperative -- http://studyspanish.com/lessons/formcomm.htm

informal imperative -- http://studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm

3 years ago

kristinbunch

Escucha la música y pues aprendiste la lengua y la cultura. Recuerdo muchas canciones con palabras similares (:

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Why not "No cierres los ojos" ?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sorry attanatta. I gave you the wrong reference. The Reverso conjugation table only shows the Positive Imperative forms. Try THIS ONE and find Negative Commands.
So yes, it could have been No cierres los ojos meaning (you informal) Do not shut your eyes. DaveDingal commented on this above.

However, you have prompted me to think about it some more:
cierre and cierres could be Present Subjunctive, but you would need a reason to use the Subjunctive. Would "Quizás Ud. no cierre los ojos" and "Tal vez no cierres los ojos" be OK?
Of course, if you want to use cierras then it would be firmly back in Present Indicative: "No cierras los ojos" "You are not closing your eyes".

I hope this makes some sense to somebody! :-)

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See HERE and find Imperativo.

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

whoops I meant to say "cierras," but now, after making that mistake in the comment, I'm not even sure what I wrote as my original answer lol.

Maybe it was just a silly mistake. In either case, I'll try to do the lesson again and see if I can get the same question.

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Why isn't it sus ojos

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Nicholas_F

How do I know when use the subjunctive or indicative for commands?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Open http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=cierre
Look down the page for the heading Imperativo.

2 years ago

Nicholas_F

Thanks!

2 years ago

sarabulic
sarabulic

Where is "your" here???

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Apparently Spanish prefers to use "the" over a possessive when talking about body parts.

1 year ago

Miguel957164

The way I learned Spanish in high school (17 years ago) I thought this would usually be written as "no se cierre los ojos" in order to essentially indicate the "your". Same idea as the "lávese las manos" on signs for "wash your hands". Is this the more modern way to say it (without the "se")?

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Why isn't the formal "No cieren"?

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

"cierren" is correct for the 2nd person formal plural imperative.

1 year ago

rjjacob
rjjacob

Thank you. Enjoy your lingot.

1 year ago

JJalilvand

Why "your eyes" Los ojos = the eyes

1 year ago

anomalousjack

I believe because 'no cierre' is the usted form of the negative imperative conjunction of 'cerrar'

1 year ago

b05aplmun.ca
b05aplmun.ca

Because Spanish sometimes uses articles for body parts where English would use possessive pronouns.

1 year ago

Luchita347407

In this example going from Spanish to English: "Do not shut your eyes." is accepted.

11 months ago

sander227399

No one to tell us no, or where to go, or say we're only dreaming...

11 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Now try it in Spanish :)

11 months ago

tessbee

Nadie nos dice que no, o dónde qué ir, o dice que solamente estamos soñando… (Lol How bad is my attempt?)

5 months ago

MarleneGrimaldi

did not allow me to finish sentence because i began with contraction "don't"

8 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Duo just accepted "Don't close the eyes."

8 months ago

Mitzi757468

Why does "do not close your eyes" work here. DL did not accept it.

5 months ago

tessbee

Five years now and Duolingo still rejects no cierres los ojos.

5 months ago

AnneLindsa

Why is this cierre and not cierras or cierra (negative imperative)

2 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

This is an -ar verb (cerrar), so the normal endings are -a, -as, -an, and the subjunctive/imperative endings switch from -a to -e (just as for -er and -ir verbs the -e ending switches to -a).

So the positive tú form of the imperative is cierra, and the other imperatives are cierre and cierren.

2 months ago

BrookeSilv3

Why was "Stay woke" wrong...?

1 month ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

"woke" is a verb only (past tense of wake). "Stay awake" would be correct, using awake as an adjective.

1 month ago