"Ο αδελφός της αγόρασε εισιτήρια από το εκδοτήριο."

Translation:Her brother bought tickets from the ticket booth.

September 30, 2016

6 Comments


Tomvince

Could it also be : "Her brother bought tickets at the ticket office."

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it is included in the accepted translations. Did you use "ticket office" and have it rejected?

September 30, 2016

Tomvince

well, actually the preposition "at" was rejected, not the ticket office

October 1, 2016

Jon345104

What would "The brother bought her tickets from the ticket booth" be

February 5, 2018

D_..
Mod

It would be "Ο αδερφός τής αγόρασε εισιτήρια". Please see my comment in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17783932. Check also this one https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20059064 and search for accented pronouns "τού", "τής", "μάς" etc. Many more discussions will be listed.


To search the forums more effectively and find out whether your question has already been answered, use the search box and separate your search terms by "AND" or use quotes: e.g. ποιο AND είναι or "ποιο είναι". With AND the search returns only the threads that contain all the terms, while a search using the quotes will return in only the threads with the exact quote appearing.

February 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.