"Ο αδελφός της αγόρασε εισιτήρια από το εκδοτήριο."

Translation:Her brother bought tickets from the ticket booth.

September 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jon345104

What would "The brother bought her tickets from the ticket booth" be


D_..

It would be "Ο αδερφός τής αγόρασε εισιτήρια". Please see my comment in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17783932. Check also this one https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20059064 and search for accented pronouns "τού", "τής", "μάς" etc. Many more discussions will be listed.


To search the forums more effectively and find out whether your question has already been answered, use the search box and separate your search terms by "AND" or use quotes: e.g. ποιο AND είναι or "ποιο είναι". With AND the search returns only the threads that contain all the terms, while a search using the quotes will return in only the threads with the exact quote appearing.


Damon312364

Why is "Ο αδελφός τις αγόρασε εισιτήρια από το εκδοτήριο" (the brother bought them tickets from the ticket booth) not acceptable?


jaye16

There is no mention of "them". He might be buying the tickets only for himself or for someone else. There is no indication of who they are for.


Damon312364

With no context given on this listening exercise, it would seem that της (possessive "her"), τής (indirect object "her"), and τις (indirect object "them") should all be acceptable.


D_..

The sentence wouldn't work with τις because if the brother (even a brother, without a possessive) bought tickets for a group of girls/women, it would be Ο αδελφός τούς αγόρασε εισιτήρια...
Without the accent on τους it'd read 'Their brother bought tickets...'


Damon312364

Ok, I see now. Thanks!


Hafizen

“Her brother purchased tickets from the ticket booth” was not accepted. (It seems there are quite a few of these “purchase” verb omissions throughout.) I reported it.


jaye16

I've added it, thank you.


Shani599879

Why not ticket office ?


jaye16

That is also a correct translation. If it wasn't accepted it means you had a mistake in the sentence. You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.