"Es ist innen zwei Meter hoch."

Translation:It is two meters high on the inside.

February 7, 2013

30 Comments


MyDarlin1

It is inside two meters high - WRONG! ugh

May 11, 2014

MPGdetusch

What does this even mean?

April 6, 2014

Owlspotting

Perhaps referring to a space within the interior of some larger structure, where the dimensions of the interior space are not obvious from the outside?

December 12, 2014

jon.alvart

Animal intestines?

September 21, 2014

Julia4jill

"On the inside" could be at the beginning or end of the sentence.

February 7, 2013

Manny4us

What is with the positon of innen?

July 16, 2014

Gabriel_Bach

Right after the verb or in the beginning of the sentence.

December 17, 2015

arya.swati

Why can I not say "from the inside.." isstead of "on the inside"

August 12, 2014

guydkeller

To say 'from the inside' in English you would be talking about something that was literally emerging from having been inside something (such as the guts emerging from the inside of his tauntaun, when Han Solo cut it open with his light sabre, so he and Luke could shelter overnight whilst trapped outdoors on the ice-planet of Hoth). To say 'on the inside' in English you would be describing what the interior of something was like (the classic example would be how Dr. Who's Tardis transport is much bigger on the inside than it looks like it will be before you go in).

October 15, 2015

rudgedw

If you are measuring something I think it is entirely appropriate to distinguish between a measurement taken inside something from a measurement taken outside. Imagine a pot with a thick base. The inner measurement could be shorter than the other one that measures the height of the pot including the thickness of the base.

December 4, 2018

Voroshilov1917

Wouldn't "drinnen" be more appropriate in this "on the inside" case?

September 4, 2014

RLShahan

yes, on another discussion the native speaker explained that "drinnen" was for a referenced space, whereas "innen" should refer to the location of an issue or thing

September 6, 2014

airela

inside it is two meters high

April 24, 2013

Teresinha

Is "Meter" singular or plural? Or both ?

July 29, 2014

daniel.esparza.

It is a masculine noun with 'er' ending, thus its plural doesn't change.

August 3, 2014

Teresinha

Ok but in the head of the German speaker, in this case, is plural like in English / Portuguese/etc?

August 5, 2014

daniel.esparza.

Yes it is, they know is plural because of the "zwei" as if you used die Kinder, drei Keller, viele Zimmer, etc. I know it's strange, I'm a native spanish speaker and plurals are way easier like in english or portuguese, but you get used to it.

August 5, 2014

Teresinha

Thanks for your patience, Daniel!

August 6, 2014

NhFB4

it is inside two meters high ,.... marked wrong . is that correct if not why

September 28, 2018

sea-mist

I wrote the same as it is something I would say as a native Australian speaker and it's still marked wrongly here

March 17, 2019

Chooch639215

curious if one could translate this as: it is inside two meters high, meaning it is just under or within two meters in height. Anyone?

March 1, 2019

sea-mist

that is the answer I gave but it marks it wrong

March 17, 2019

Kreuzbergerin

I learned in school that meter is plural or singular

December 3, 2014

G0UGO

The literal translation into English english works. It is on the inside two metres up [the wall, for example]

December 13, 2014

GeoMan2

Interior is wrong for innen?

January 19, 2015

jamesemccann

Wir brauchen einen neuen Werfer.

May 17, 2017

SydneyBlak4

What is wrong with "the inside is two meters high"? It means the same.

May 11, 2018

MN_Honig_Dachs

Sort of...except "the inside" is "das Innere" not "innen". Das Innere ist zwei Meter hoch.

May 14, 2018

YoussefLeo

Doesn't this contradict the time manner place typology

November 18, 2018

marcus.joseph

I don't understand why " Innen es ist zwei meter hoch" is incorrect. A logical explanation will do, please. ;-)

January 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.