1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé có một quả cam."

"Cậu một quả cam."

Translation:The boy has an orange.

September 30, 2016

5 Comments


Sima-Sam

qua is a loanword from Chinese 果 (guo)meaning fruit.


Cat20138

We have been learning that "đứa trẻ " meant child and Cấu bé " meant the little boy. But the program marked that as wrong! why did I get that wrong?


janetzoya

Why do the meanings under the words say "the orange" if the only correct answer is "an orange"?


JoseCastel49158

I wrote "The child" for "Cậu bé" but the program says I was wrong. It was suppoed to be "The lad".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.