"These are apples, but those are not."

Translation:Ezek almák, de azok nem.

September 30, 2016

13 Comments


dqJacO

why is "azok pedig nem" not correct?

December 1, 2016

Martybet

Neither is 'Hanem' it seems we have to guess this one!

January 14, 2017

RyagonIV

Hanem only works in "Nem [a], hanem [b]" constructions. You can translate it as "but rather".

March 26, 2017

RyagonIV

That should be okay, too.

March 26, 2017

dragoncurve

Why is this in the section on Directional Postpositions?

September 30, 2016

vvsey

For comic relief, and to check whether you are still awake. :)

October 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    How do we decide word position for nem?

    June 29, 2017

RyagonIV

    The general rule is that nem appears in front of the word that is negated.

    • Én nem úszom a folyóban. - I do not swim in the river.
    • Nem én úszom a folyóban. - It is not me who swims in the river.
    • Én nem a folyóban úszom. - It is not the river that I swim in.

    In this particular sentence you don't have a verb, though, but you can imagine its position: "Ezek {} almák, de azok nem {}." So you can see, the fact that they are apples is negated in the second clause. And, like in English, you can swap the things around a bit: "Ezek almák, de nem azok." - "These are apples, but not those."

    June 29, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Thanyou. That last was my answer.

      July 1, 2017

Zsuzsi97194
      March 14, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

      This was in the wron place but can't delete.

      March 14, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

      So you are at a market and the shopkeeper asks which of two types of apples do you want. How do you say, "these apples but not those" to differentiate it from "these ARE apples, but not those.?"

      March 14, 2018

RyagonIV

      You have to remember that "this [thing]" is expressed as "ez a [dolog]" in Hungarian, with the addition of the definite article a. So "ezek almák" can only mean "these are apples", while "ezek az almák" can mean "these apples" or "these are the apples".

      Additionally, when you want apples, the apples are the object of your action, so the dialogue would look like:

      • Melyik almát kedvelsz?
      • Ezeket az almákat (kérem), de azokat nem.
      March 14, 2018
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.