1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "These are apples, but those …

"These are apples, but those are not."

Translation:Ezek almák, de azok nem.

September 30, 2016

15 Comments


dqJacO

why is "azok pedig nem" not correct?


Martybet

Neither is 'Hanem' it seems we have to guess this one!


RyagonIV

Hanem only works in "Nem [a], hanem [b]" constructions. You can translate it as "but rather".


RyagonIV

That should be okay, too.


dragoncurve

Why is this in the section on Directional Postpositions?


vvsey

For comic relief, and to check whether you are still awake. :)


[deactivated user]

    How do we decide word position for nem?


RyagonIV

    The general rule is that nem appears in front of the word that is negated.

    • Én nem úszom a folyóban. - I do not swim in the river.
    • Nem én úszom a folyóban. - It is not me who swims in the river.
    • Én nem a folyóban úszom. - It is not the river that I swim in.

    In this particular sentence you don't have a verb, though, but you can imagine its position: "Ezek {} almák, de azok nem {}." So you can see, the fact that they are apples is negated in the second clause. And, like in English, you can swap the things around a bit: "Ezek almák, de nem azok." - "These are apples, but not those."


    [deactivated user]

      Thanyou. That last was my answer.


Zsuzsi97194

      So you are at a market and the shopkeeper asks which of two types of apples do you want. How do you say, "these apples but not those" to differentiate it from "these ARE apples, but not those.?"


RyagonIV

      You have to remember that "this [thing]" is expressed as "ez a [dolog]" in Hungarian, with the addition of the definite article a. So "ezek almák" can only mean "these are apples", while "ezek az almák" can mean "these apples" or "these are the apples".

      Additionally, when you want apples, the apples are the object of your action, so the dialogue would look like:

      • Melyik almát kedvelsz?
      • Ezeket az almákat (kérem), de azokat nem.

RyagonIV

      You can only use hanem if the first clause contains a negation, and you replace that negative statement by a positive one in the second clause. Imagine hanem as "but rather" or "but instead":

      • Azok nem almák, hanem ezek. - Those are not apples, but instead these are.

MercedesWa51364

      Why "Ezek almák nem pedig azok" is wrong?

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.