"Đứa trẻ thích xem những quảng cáo cả ngày."

Translation:The kid likes watching advertisements all day.

September 30, 2016

7 Comments


HotPotMartyr

The child likes to watch advertisements all day. <-- Not Accepted 9/9/18

September 9, 2018

ZakDavis2

I put "...watching the advertisements..." and it marked me wrong. It seems like half the time Duolingo requires "the" and half the time they don't. Is this just a programming quirk? Or is there some nuance I'm not picking up?

October 26, 2017

Dan553966

Duo seems to have some mistaken idea that there is a consistent relationship between Vietnamese classifiers and English articles. In any case, Duo's persistent misuse of the English definite article is a serious obstacle to the effectiveness of this course. It forces English speakers to repeat and retype answers until they can remember to use the odd English Duo demands.

February 3, 2019

qm1224

廣告

September 30, 2016

AnCatDubh
  • Mandarin: guǎnggào
  • Cantonese: gwóng góu
  • Hokkien: kóng kò
November 17, 2016

CBlondie

Why is 'The child likes to see advertising all day' wrong?

August 23, 2017

Dan553966

"Likes to watch" is correct in English but rejected by Duo.

January 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.