"Where is it winter in June?"

Translation:Júniusban hol van tél?

September 30, 2016

8 Comments


MaerskBuddhapest

Is my translation correct? It is not accepted: "Hol van a tél júniusban?".

October 15, 2016

JimmRepp

Similarly, how about "Júniusban hol van a tél."?

November 20, 2016

NordicMand

Leave "a" out, it sounds better to say "Juniusban hol van tel?"

December 10, 2016

Daniel640094

I'm a little confused. I gather if I start a sentence with a noun, I have to include the article "a". I guess this doesn't hold if I add an ending like "ban" ? For example, my sentence, "A Juníusban hol van tél?" is not correct, right?

September 30, 2016

vvsey

There is no such rule about beginning a sentence. It has to do more with how definite that noun is. Here, "június" is not the subject (which is another way of saying there is an added suffix), and it is not one specific June. And the names of months may be special in that the article is often optional. So it may be the combination of those.
For example, if we replaced "június" with another noun, say, "ország" (country), you would have to use the article. But with "június" it is incorrect indeed.

October 1, 2016

Gertjie-Gaai

Q: Where is it winter in June? A: The southern hemisphere. So, it makes sense not to have "a" before tél, as winter here refers to a natural state and not a specific object?

October 14, 2018

Hulk014

That would be "A tél hol van Júniusban?".

September 30, 2016

esjalistas

How would 'Hol tél van júniusban?' translate in English?

October 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.