1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is it winter in June?"

"Where is it winter in June?"

Translation:Júniusban hol van tél?

September 30, 2016

15 Comments


MaerskBuddhapest

Is my translation correct? It is not accepted: "Hol van a tél júniusban?".


JimmRepp

Similarly, how about "Júniusban hol van a tél."?


NordicMand

Leave "a" out, it sounds better to say "Juniusban hol van tel?"


Forzafiori

Can someone explain why tel doesnt need the definite article before it? It seems like everywhere else, seasons ALWAYS get articles.


Daniel640094

I'm a little confused. I gather if I start a sentence with a noun, I have to include the article "a". I guess this doesn't hold if I add an ending like "ban" ? For example, my sentence, "A Juníusban hol van tél?" is not correct, right?


vvsey

There is no such rule about beginning a sentence. It has to do more with how definite that noun is. Here, "június" is not the subject (which is another way of saying there is an added suffix), and it is not one specific June. And the names of months may be special in that the article is often optional. So it may be the combination of those.
For example, if we replaced "június" with another noun, say, "ország" (country), you would have to use the article. But with "június" it is incorrect indeed.


Gertjie-Gaai

Q: Where is it winter in June? A: The southern hemisphere. So, it makes sense not to have "a" before tél, as winter here refers to a natural state and not a specific object?


Hulk014

That would be "A tél hol van Júniusban?".


belzecucc

It would be "where is the winter in june?" (everything else is here, but winter is not... I miss it so much.)


EsjaL

How would 'Hol tél van júniusban?' translate in English?


MarkLefebv1

It wouldn't, the verb (van) has to go after the question word (hol)


AlexPhysique

what a strange and ....construction of this sentence in English.


Gerrit49617

Q: Where is it winter in June? A: In the southern hemisphere


Tielbert

Why doesn't tél require the article? Isn't it a general name?


Nicola357618

I suppose Júniusban hol dél van just doesn't work ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.