1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Acho que vou parar agora."

"Acho que vou parar agora."

Translation:I think I will stop now.

February 12, 2014

9 Comments


twingravity

But there's more xp to get!

September 23, 2015

Tembran

Is this a proverb or particular way of expressing? I am missing the "eu".

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Not a proverb but the way someone says that in Portuguese, omitting the "o".

February 12, 2014

Duomail

What/which “o“ ? :·{

November 22, 2014

naytriplett

When you conjugate achar to "acho", it means "I think". The "eu" is optional. If you were trying to say "He thinks", you would say "acha".

December 6, 2014

Susan979223

How would you say I think it will stop now. I put it instead of I and was marked wrong

November 21, 2015

sharkbbb
  • (eu) vou = I go
  • (ela/ela) vai = he/she/it goes
  • Acho que vou parar agora = I think I will stop now
  • Acho que vai parar agora = I think it will stop now
January 10, 2016

sharkbbb

Even the slow audio sounds something like "achú qui vou parar agora". Reported.

Edit, May 2016: Now it sounds much better, thanks to Vitória from ivona.com ;)

January 23, 2016

FelizitasS

When is achar used and when would you prefer pensar? Could you also translate : "Eu penso, que..."

March 21, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.