1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dogs are drinking wine."

"The dogs are drinking wine."

Translation:Les chiens boivent du vin.

February 7, 2013

14 Comments


mrg123

Everybody loves wine, including the animals


Niseis

With Duo, you have dogs drinking wine and red walnuts and black apples.


danii.kun

So in French the dogs are drinking Wine? So high class..


felixzhao

And cats drinking tea.


brandonfrench

its not "some wine" its "wine" so what is the importance of "du"?


shriramk

Rule-of-thumb: you must have an article, and it's neither le nor un. Hence du. When going from French->English you can often drop the du, when going the other way you have to add it.


tammylenore

I know. But just the way it is! ;(


rednaxela4

What's the difference between boivent and buvant?


sarahspundah

buvant is the past tense of boire, while boivent is the correct conjugation for ils/elles in the present tense.


ageragos

I will never need to know how to say this sentence, yet I know how to say it !


JemimaCashman

well this is france i guess


ReynoldsAly

"Du vin" versus "de vin"? They both appear when you mouse over "vin," and I seem to remember from an earlier lesson that something like "de le café" would also mean "some coffee" or just "coffee." So would it be incorrect to choose "de" in this sentence because there's no "le" to accompany it in the proceeding article of "vin," while "le" would be unnecessary in the usage of "du"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.