"The dogs are drinking wine."

Translation:Les chiens boivent du vin.

February 7, 2013

14 Comments


mrg123

Everybody loves wine, including the animals

February 7, 2013

Niseis

With Duo, you have dogs drinking wine and red walnuts and black apples.

February 14, 2013

TempiAdem

I died!!!

February 28, 2013

danii.kun

So in French the dogs are drinking Wine? So high class..

February 10, 2014

felixzhao

And cats drinking tea.

May 27, 2014

brandonfrench

its not "some wine" its "wine" so what is the importance of "du"?

February 8, 2013

shriramk

Rule-of-thumb: you must have an article, and it's neither le nor un. Hence du. When going from French->English you can often drop the du, when going the other way you have to add it.

March 10, 2013

tammylenore

I know. But just the way it is! ;(

February 9, 2013

rednaxela4

What's the difference between boivent and buvant?

March 1, 2013

sarahspundah

buvant is the past tense of boire, while boivent is the correct conjugation for ils/elles in the present tense.

March 13, 2013

brinasqa

Good dog!

April 8, 2014

ageragos

I will never need to know how to say this sentence, yet I know how to say it !

April 17, 2014

JemimaCashman

well this is france i guess

July 3, 2014

ReynoldsAly

"Du vin" versus "de vin"? They both appear when you mouse over "vin," and I seem to remember from an earlier lesson that something like "de le café" would also mean "some coffee" or just "coffee." So would it be incorrect to choose "de" in this sentence because there's no "le" to accompany it in the proceeding article of "vin," while "le" would be unnecessary in the usage of "du"?

July 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.