"Der Lehrer lernt."

Translation:The teacher is learning.

February 7, 2013

9 Comments


kovio

I put the teacher learns, how is that wrong?

February 7, 2013

Katherle

It isn't. "The teacher learns" is a correct translation, too, and Duolingo should have accepted it.

February 7, 2013

zoomcns

You have to enter the German words here, not the translation.

February 8, 2013

Katherle

Ah, okay. I didn't do the exercises so I assumed that the task was to translate the sentence.

February 23, 2013

tasiakins

Previously it said teacher was a feminine noun now it says its masculine. How so?

February 23, 2013

Katherle

"The teacher" can be translated as either "der Lehrer" or "die Lehrerin".

der Lehrer = the (male) teacher, masculine noun

die Lehrerin = the female teacher, feminine noun

February 23, 2013

zoomcns

I think you are confusing the plural of teacher which is die Lehrer.

February 23, 2013

elisabethalin

which one is correct? die lehrer od der lehrer?

February 28, 2013

AgenTsi

Die lehrer = the group of teachers with at least one male teacher Der lehrer = the (male) teacher (there is only one teacher)

March 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.