1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer lernt."

"Der Lehrer lernt."

Translation:The teacher is learning.

February 7, 2013

9 Comments


kovio

I put the teacher learns, how is that wrong?


Katherle

It isn't. "The teacher learns" is a correct translation, too, and Duolingo should have accepted it.


zoomcns

You have to enter the German words here, not the translation.


Katherle

Ah, okay. I didn't do the exercises so I assumed that the task was to translate the sentence.


tasiakins

Previously it said teacher was a feminine noun now it says its masculine. How so?


Katherle

"The teacher" can be translated as either "der Lehrer" or "die Lehrerin".

der Lehrer = the (male) teacher, masculine noun

die Lehrerin = the female teacher, feminine noun


zoomcns

I think you are confusing the plural of teacher which is die Lehrer.


elisabethalin

which one is correct? die lehrer od der lehrer?


AgenTsi

Die lehrer = the group of teachers with at least one male teacher Der lehrer = the (male) teacher (there is only one teacher)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.