"Sioned yw'r dala."

Translation:Sioned is the tallest.

September 30, 2016

5 Comments


DaiMatthews

how would you say 'Sioned is the taller?'

September 30, 2016

ibisc

Sioned yw'r dala

Welsh uses the superlative form of the adjective for both 'the ...er' of two and 'the ...est' of three or more.

You see this a lot in place and houses names such as Ninfa Uchaf (Upper Ninfa) or Tŷ Isaf (Lower House)

September 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

In Welsh, unlike English, we use the superlative for comparing two or more, so the above could be translated as either 'the tallest' or 'the taller'.

However if we want to use the comparative, eg 'Sioned is taller than Siân' we say

Mae Sioned yn dalach na Siân

September 30, 2016

DaiMatthews

Diolch am eich sylwadau. The translation 'Sioned is the taller' should then be considered correct?

September 30, 2016

ibisc

Yes.

October 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.