"The soldiers and the tourists hurry down from the tall grass."

Translation:A katonák és a turisták lesietnek a magas fűről.

September 30, 2016

7 Comments


DoktorVirag

I'm still having a real hard time getting the word order right. I'll get everything else correct but just have the verb in the wrong place. So if I say "A katonák és a turisták a magas fűről lesietnek" then my mistake is putting too much emphasis on "from the tall grass"? Is that a correct understanding?

September 30, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you understand that correctly, but it is not necessarily wrong, just unusual. Off the tall grass, they hurry. Something like that.

October 1, 2016

DoktorVirag

Thank you, I always appreciate your insights.

October 1, 2016

vvsey

Always a pleasure.

October 1, 2016

ExDuoUser

As another native speaker on this thread, I would argue that the word order in "A katonák és a turisták a magas fűről lesietnek" is just as correct as the solution given by the system, therefore it should be accepted. If there is a rule in the Duo grammatical explanations that would justify rejecting it, I would be very interested to know what that rule is.

October 10, 2016

fmk64

Accepted now, thanks. The original sentence has been changed to 'off the grass', albeit 'down from' is still accepted as an alternative translation.

October 21, 2016

ExDuoUser

Thank you so much for your very kind feedback :)

October 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.