"Az egyik busz oda érkezik, ahonnan a másik elindul."

Translation:One of the buses is arriving where the other one is leaving from.

September 30, 2016

8 Comments


GerSzej

As if this section was not difficult enough, my answer was rejected because I used "leaves" instead of "starts". Reported of course.

September 30, 2016

btiirwin

The section is made more difficult by the fact that there are simply not enough accurate variations of the translation in the system. The system itself says elindul means 'leave', but the only acceptable translation in this sentence is 'start'. You may have reported this a year ago, but 'leave' has still not been entered or approved as an alternative. They are just not updating anymore.

January 19, 2018

clairelanc3

Leaves was accepted before,but not here..

November 27, 2018

mayarrezi

what happened with the "there/Oda"? in other cases it had to be: one of the buses is arriving there, where.........

February 5, 2019

Steve313302

"from where the other one is leaving" is also rejected despite its being the more grammatically correct rendition of the approved translation above.

February 8, 2019

Iva52893

Why is the simple present no accepted ("arrives" and "leaves")?

March 8, 2019

Lili920420

My answer: The one bus arrives from where the other leaves. What is wrong with it?

April 20, 2019

Lili920420

I will not answer this circular frustrating/disgusting question. Forget about it! I refuse to give your word order. From where the other is leaving is perfectly acceptable English except to this set of questions. Please change them!

April 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.