1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What example do you see?"

"What example do you see?"

Translation:Milyen példát látsz?

September 30, 2016

6 Comments


Irusejka

Why "példát" has a long "á", and not short?


vvsey

It usually (always?) happens to the vowels "a" and "e" at the end of words when the word gets a suffix.


jsiehler

The most notable exception is -ság / -ség.

Micsoda marhaság ez az egész!


vvsey

Indeed! Thank you. :)
Why is that, I wonder. For one thing, -ság / -ség changes the type of the word, from adjective to noun, usually (always?). Is that a good enough excuse? I don't know.


btgaches

Why is it milyen and not mit?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.