1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az amerikai katonák nem a fo…

"Az amerikai katonák nem a folyóknál harcolnak."

Translation:The American soldiers are not fighting by the rivers.

September 30, 2016

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not "the American"?


RyagonIV

    That's the best accepted translation, actually. Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else in your sentence?


    [deactivated user]

      The answer was "American soldiers..." according to DL.


judy575998

      The American soldiers is correct if you are speaking English. The Americans soldiers is wrong. Bad translation.


weitzhandler

      The american soldiers don't fight at the river should also be accepted. Reported.


weitzhandler

      Next to isn't accepted. Reported.


RyagonIV

      I'm still of the firm opinion that -nál shouldn't be translated as "next to".


RyagonIV

      -nál should be "at" or "by", and mellett should be translated as "next to" or "beside".

      What's the difference? In this particular sentence, not much. But that changes once you go to things that are more compact and orderly. Consider a car, for instance. If you say "Az autónál várok", it tells me that you're somewhere near the car. I know where we left the car before we went shopping, and as such you're now telling me where I can find you: I go where we parked the car, and I'll see you there. The car is my reference point to find you.

      "Az autó mellett" is more particular. You're not just at the car, but you're next to it. Not in front, not behind, but at its side. You could say "A fekete autó mellett állok" - "I'm parked next to the black car" if someone is looking for your car in a parking lot, since (mostly) the cars are neatly aligned.

      Or about buildings in a town: If you say "I live by the theater" ("A színháznál lakom") I know that your residence is somewhere close to the theater, can be across the street, can be a bit futher away, but in the general area. On the other hand if you say "I live next to the theater" ("A színház mellett lakom"), your house is right next to it. The theater is your neighbouring building.


ion1122

      I agree with Ryagon IV. 'next to' should not be accepted.


Cauldie

      Hey Duo, you managed to translate the exact opposite of the original, and mark the correct translation wrong.

      In the Hungarian, the soldiers are POSITIVELY fighting. In your English translation, they may NOT be fighting anywhere at all.

      Mine: "The American soldiers are fighting, but not at the rivers".

      Mine should be accepted, and yours should not, b/c it is wrong.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.