"Lei e mio padre sono fratelli."

Translation:She and my father are siblings.

February 7, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pendulum123

she and my father cannot be brothers


f.formica

And that's why the English translation should only allow siblings; that's not the case for Italian though.


concifuriram

Ma diresti mai "fratelli" in sta frase? Sembra strano a me, ma con tanti anni all'estero, è probabile che mescolo le lingue.


f.formica

No, "fratello e sorella" è più ovvio e comune, ma in generale non è sbagliato...


Richard78640

Indeed. As ragazzi = children per esempio!


italian011

Would someone like to explain why it is "Lei e mio padre" and not "Lei e IL mio padre"? I was under the impression that the article was essential.


f.formica

The article isn't normally used before family, as long as it's singular and unmodified (or the possessive is loro). It's also optional when the possessive is a predicate, and there's a number of idiomatic phrases where it isn't used.


cathy977476

If any of you woulf utilize the TIPS section at beginning of each lesson title, you would have a lot of your continuously repeated questions answered...duhhhj


inky1

this is a new one for me, i did not know that ¨fratelli¨ means siblings also.


olefattguy

As is the case with ragazzi which could denote a bunch of kids, either just boys, or mixed, but not just girls. Same with fratelli, generally brothers, but also siblings following the same logic.


markusfarry

Why is "Her and my father are siblings" incorrect while in the last question I answered, "Him and my father are brothers" was correct?


sharkbbb

Both are wrong. "Him" can only be used as an object, not as a subject like in this sentence. The same applies to "her" in the similar sense. "Her" can also be a possesive adjective, but it must precede a noun, so it's not in this case.


LorenzoLM

But also she and my father is mixed gender, so in English we use siblings when the plural fratelli is specifically mixed gender (in Italian there is no separate word for siblings, context tells you fratelli means siblings)


HelmutKrhl

Could it also be: You (formal) and my father are siblings (or brothers if "you" refers to a male)?


f.formica

The answer did accept that, but no: in that case you'd have to use a plural you, i.e. "siete" instead of "sono". I wrote "did" because I just removed that from the list.


JesseMcMas

I tried 'you and my father are brothers' meaning the formal 'Lei' but was marked incorrect. Any reasons for this?


LorenzoLM

See f.fomica, above

If you translate Lei as the formal you, then the subject is you(plural) so the verb must be siete


joannechuchu

Can not be You(formal) and my father are brothers? Is that really strange to use formal way to call someone IN the family? Coz I guess sometimes might be the first time to see some relatives.


Bigant_underdog

Lei è la sorella di mio padre :)


unictango

Why "lei e mio" and not "suo e mio"? It seems like "she father" makes no sense, but "her father" would. Also, why not "Suoi e miei padri"?


sharkbbb

I think you misunderstood the sentence. It's not about HER father. It's about MY father. If we group a father and HIS sister we can call them siblings (fratelli)

  • Lei e mio padre sono fratelli = She and my father are siblings (OK)
  • Suo e mio padre = His/her and my father (wrong, see my answer to markusfarry)
  • Suoi e miei padri = His/her and my fathers (wrong in several ways)
  • Her father = Suo padre (not found in the sentence)

FedericoBu623384

Non si usa molto, di solito fratelli si dice riferendosi a due fratelli "maschi" altrimenti si dice fratello e sorella. ☺


3388winterthur

Lei è mia zia. Is that right?


sharkbbb

It is correct, but it's not a translation, rather a conclusion ;)


PandaPandaInnit

Honestly, I wouldn't say this translation is correct English, "She and my". I've never heard 'she' followed by 'and' before. Now I don't know if this is an American 'thing'. They refer to each other as he and she without saying their name. But I think this is different.

I've SMS my partner to see what she thinks, she really wise up on English and she American.


Tracie279235

I was raised in the U.S., and this is perfectly grammatically correct here. Additionally no one would find it odd to hear this.


PandaPandaInnit

It is an American thing. In Britain, its consider very rude to refer to someone not by their name, especially speaking about them in their presents.


zimtladen

This is a bizarre comment. I have no doubt whatsoever that "She and my father are siblings" is perfect English everywhere it is spoken.


Alexis.Con40

Duolingo will not accept "she" but accepts "her".


Tracie279235

It accepted "she" for me just now (6-Nov-2017). And earlier, above (2 years ago), someone else said it did not accept "her" for them. So not sure what you encountered there?


ltrYfYXM

She and my father cannot be brothers . Confusing


Richard78640

Some plurals in Italian mean different things. In this case fratelli means siblings. Similarly, ragazzi can mean boys or children. Hope that helps.


MarthaLoda

Man, was this confusing... Sounds so strange.


Annewies3

Lei e mi padre sono fratelli


Jan357550

Why was my answer of 'brothers' not accepted? As fratelli can mean siblings OR brothers


zimtladen

Because she cannot be a brother.


[deactivated user]

    She can? She might just use she/her pronouns


zimtladen

    Which pronouns she uses are irrelevant, since here the pronoun 'she' is being used not by her but by her niece or nephew. If this person uses she/her for his or her aunt, that same person would have to regard that aunt as the sister of his or her father, not the brother. 'She' can only be a 'brother' if halfway though that sentence the utterer of it has a mental breakdown and is no longer able to sustain a coherent picture of reality.


AlinaCGeo

    As a non native English speaker, understanding the sentence, but writing it bad in English is my duolingo weakness


Chrisschito

    The sound quality is very poor


clairemenzies

    I thought it might be a formal you Lei - someone greeting a long lost uncle!


HippyDippy2

    Why not, 'my father and she are siblings?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.