"Lei e mio padre sono fratelli."

Translation:She and my father are siblings.

February 7, 2013

33 Comments


pendulum123

she and my father cannot be brothers

February 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

And that's why the English translation should only allow siblings; that's not the case for Italian though.

February 7, 2013

concifuriram

Ma diresti mai "fratelli" in sta frase? Sembra strano a me, ma con tanti anni all'estero, è probabile che mescolo le lingue.

February 10, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, "fratello e sorella" è più ovvio e comune, ma in generale non è sbagliato...

February 10, 2013

Richard78640

Indeed. As ragazzi = children per esempio!

January 4, 2019

italian011

Would someone like to explain why it is "Lei e mio padre" and not "Lei e IL mio padre"? I was under the impression that the article was essential.

February 17, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The article isn't normally used before family, as long as it's singular and unmodified (or the possessive is loro). It's also optional when the possessive is a predicate, and there's a number of idiomatic phrases where it isn't used.

February 17, 2014

inky1

this is a new one for me, i did not know that ¨fratelli¨ means siblings also.

April 18, 2013

olefattguy

As is the case with ragazzi which could denote a bunch of kids, either just boys, or mixed, but not just girls. Same with fratelli, generally brothers, but also siblings following the same logic.

May 26, 2013

HelmutKrhl

Could it also be: You (formal) and my father are siblings (or brothers if "you" refers to a male)?

December 21, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The answer did accept that, but no: in that case you'd have to use a plural you, i.e. "siete" instead of "sono". I wrote "did" because I just removed that from the list.

December 21, 2014

JesseMcMas

I tried 'you and my father are brothers' meaning the formal 'Lei' but was marked incorrect. Any reasons for this?

May 28, 2019

markusfarry

Why is "Her and my father are siblings" incorrect while in the last question I answered, "Him and my father are brothers" was correct?

January 27, 2015

sharkbbb

Both are wrong. "Him" can only be used as an object, not as a subject like in this sentence. The same applies to "her" in the similar sense. "Her" can also be a possesive adjective, but it must precede a noun, so it's not in this case.

August 10, 2015

joannechuchu

Can not be You(formal) and my father are brothers? Is that really strange to use formal way to call someone IN the family? Coz I guess sometimes might be the first time to see some relatives.

October 24, 2015

Alexis.Con40

Duolingo will not accept "she" but accepts "her".

June 2, 2017

Tracie279235

It accepted "she" for me just now (6-Nov-2017). And earlier, above (2 years ago), someone else said it did not accept "her" for them. So not sure what you encountered there?

November 6, 2017

Uomo_Siciliano

Lei è la sorella di mio padre :)

December 23, 2014

oscartangotango

Why "lei e mio" and not "suo e mio"? It seems like "she father" makes no sense, but "her father" would. Also, why not "Suoi e miei padri"?

January 4, 2015

sharkbbb

I think you misunderstood the sentence. It's not about HER father. It's about MY father. If we group a father and HIS sister we can call them siblings (fratelli)

  • Lei e mio padre sono fratelli = She and my father are siblings (OK)
  • Suo e mio padre = His/her and my father (wrong, see my answer to markusfarry)
  • Suoi e miei padri = His/her and my fathers (wrong in several ways)
  • Her father = Suo padre (not found in the sentence)
August 10, 2015

FedericoBu623384

Non si usa molto, di solito fratelli si dice riferendosi a due fratelli "maschi" altrimenti si dice fratello e sorella. ☺

January 5, 2015

3388winterthur

Lei è mia zia. Is that right?

January 6, 2015

sharkbbb

It is correct, but it's not a translation, rather a conclusion ;)

August 10, 2015

PandaPandaInnit

Honestly, I wouldn't say this translation is correct English, "She and my". I've never heard 'she' followed by 'and' before. Now I don't know if this is an American 'thing'. They refer to each other as he and she without saying their name. But I think this is different.

I've SMS my partner to see what she thinks, she really wise up on English and she American.

March 30, 2015

PandaPandaInnit

It is an American thing. In Britain, its consider very rude to refer to someone not by their name, especially speaking about them in their presents.

March 31, 2015

Tracie279235

I was raised in the U.S., and this is perfectly grammatically correct here. Additionally no one would find it odd to hear this.

November 6, 2017

Andy562708

Man I put "she is my father's sibling" And got it wrong :/

July 28, 2017

Richard78640

It's not "she is" it's "she and"

January 11, 2019

ltrYfYXM

She and my father cannot be brothers . Confusing

December 13, 2017

Richard78640

Some plurals in Italian mean different things. In this case fratelli means siblings. Similarly, ragazzi can mean boys or children. Hope that helps.

January 11, 2019

MarthaLoda

Man, was this confusing... Sounds so strange.

January 11, 2019

JuanVergar542797

Brothers is right

January 30, 2019

Joey203798

Lei is also You so than it can be brothers

December 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.