"A fiú felnéz a tetőre."

Translation:The boy is looking up at the roof.

September 30, 2016

8 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

'up on the roof' makes more sense to me in English and, is what I'd expect was wanted if I see the re/ra ending. Any reason it wouldn't be right?

September 30, 2016

Arcaeca

I actually think "look up at the roof" sounds more natural, even though it doesn't strictly make sense. "on" should work too, though. I'm trying to think of when you'd use one vs. the other...

But the current sentence needs to go - "look up to" is a fixed phrase in English that means something quite different (to trust, to show respect for, etc.)

September 30, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

I think (and I'm seriously splitting hairs at this point) that if I say up 'at' the roof, I'd be looking at the roof itself but, I'd us up 'on' the roof if I'm looking with the expectation of seeing something on the surface (a cat, a lost ball or whatever). But. I agree, 'to' is all kinds of wrong

October 1, 2016

Bastette54

I've never heard about a person "looking up on" something. Climbing on, jumping on, yes, but not looking on. ("Look on" means something totally different - it means to observe the activity of others.) I agree that "look up AT the roof" is the best translation.

October 11, 2016

dqJacO

"up ONTO the roof" is also acceptable. Google turns up lots of instances of its being used in the real world

November 18, 2016

Judit294350

I'd think if someone said "he was looking up on the roof" that the boy was looking while standing ON the roof.

May 18, 2017

Bastette54

If he's on the ground, or anywhere lower than the roof, and looking up, then I would say he's looking up at the roof. Hungarian might use the "onto" suffix, but we don't need to translate that literally. You can throw a ball up onto the roof, but generally, we don't look up onto things. :)

May 18, 2017

Richard604037

Lots of comments here. The boy looks up onto the roof wasn't accepted but it should have been. There's no magic formula whereby one version is right and all others are wrong. There are some which will obviously be wrong but at the roof or onto the roof should both be fine.

April 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.