"Près de ma femme"

Translation:Near my wife

2/7/2013, 2:26:07 PM

49 Comments


will.dennis

Apparently "near to" is wrong...

10/29/2013, 8:36:32 PM

catalin.hritcu

I don't think so ... complained now

12/26/2013, 7:27:03 PM

RockyRogue

That's not even English.

10/6/2014, 6:19:06 AM

amzborowska

why is "close to" not correct? ;/

2/7/2013, 2:26:07 PM

Koolkaren

It accepts 'close to' now. Thanks for bringing it to their attention, or I would have been marked wrong. :)

4/15/2013, 3:57:37 PM

midimonkey

Doesn't seem to accept it for me. Seems strange considering 'Pres de' says 'close to' when hovering over it but it says 'close with' is the right answer - even though there's no 'with' mentioned anywhere.

10/1/2013, 12:02:44 PM

jonesd1959

I got marked wrong for near to even though the hover text shows near as a possible option. Francais la langue arbitrary

10/26/2013, 7:27:37 PM

smearedink

Seems like it ought to be.

4/3/2013, 2:08:24 AM

leanpangr

what is the difference between a cote de and pres de

9/18/2013, 6:08:09 AM

MmeMAS

I believe that "a cote de" refers to directions/location. La banque est a cote de la patisserie: The bank is next to the pastry shop.--However, an expert come along and dispute this.

10/3/2013, 9:17:10 PM

ganna75

My understanding is that "a cote de" is next to something (right, left) and "pres de" just close to or near , could be behind or in front. But I am not sure.

1/15/2014, 8:27:31 PM

ECLeith

Why is 'near to my wife' not right?

11/3/2013, 10:42:12 PM

northernguy

In English it is close to or near but not near to.

11/4/2013, 1:48:21 AM

french3215

Rubbish! that is American usage. Nothing wrong with "near to" in everyday English.

12/4/2013, 11:43:40 PM

northernguy

ECLeith

There are several considerations with regard to near to.

Near the door and near to the door mean exactly the same thing. There is no usage that is advanced by attaching to to the word near. To, in this case, is an unnecessary word which neither helps nor hinders communication. This is similar to the common phrasing where are you at where at is a completely unnecessary and wasteful addition. Just as some dictionaries will define where are you at because it is used by a large number of people, so will they provide a definition of near to.

Nevertheless, style books routinely condemn throwing purposeless words into sentences. I couldn't find any style books that recommended near to. I did find one that specifically advised against near to. Of course, nearer to and nearest to are quite acceptable.

oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com ...."HELP: Near to is not usually used before the name of a place, person, festival, etc."

If you use what are you near to or where are you at, you will be understood. However, Duo has to make choices when programming the computer. If you feel that near to should be included in their library of translations, then you should report that there is a subgroup of English speakers who routinely use that construction. Similarly, people who believe where are you at is acceptable should take the same action with the same argument.

I could not find any French-English dictionary that defines près de as near to. Currently, Duo believes near to is not an appropriate translation of près de. Until enough people join you in attracting Duo's attention to this issue, you will just have to remember that Duo doesn't accept it.

12/5/2013, 4:54:19 AM

Davewilson123

I can't agree. Near my wife strongly suggests position. Near to my wife implies a close personal relationship. This is how I interpreted the question. The 'to' gives emphasis, helps distinguish the difference, and is therefore not unnecessary.

12/6/2013, 10:16:00 AM

northernguy

slogger

The moon is in the sky is perfectly good usage in the U.S. too. But it isn't about whether you and the community to which you belong use the phrase on a regular basis.

The issue is what does près de translate to. French/English dictionaries translate preposition près de as near or close to. They translate adverb près de as nearly. They do not give near to as a standard English translation. Neither does Duo.

That is because attaching at to where are you at, all to you all, to to near to, is deliberately adding an English word to a translation of a French sentence that is not included in the original French.

You are insisting that Duo teach non-English speakers that près de means near to even though French/English dictionaries say that it does not translate to that in their view. The fact that other translations of entirely different languages used in historical documents stipulate near to as a translation of the original text has no bearing on French.

3/27/2014, 2:03:40 PM

Davewilson123

Near to my wife is not an expression usually used about spatial positioning but rather emotional ties.

12/5/2013, 11:20:37 AM

Farfelu

Please keep giving input on this site. Some people may not have the background to follow what you are saying but I know MANY of us do and really appreciate your logic and research.

3/27/2014, 2:27:24 PM

FrenchAddict7

french3215

"Near to my wife" really doesn't sound to good to the ear (native English speaker). Would you ever say "Near to my dog?" No, I don't think so. I'm sorry, but it really sounds incorrect. I don't mean to criticize you, of course not. Just wanted to point it out. No hard feelings :)

2/3/2014, 4:55:44 PM

CFJWilliamson

Why is 'close to' not accepted for this sentence?

10/25/2013, 1:49:12 PM

Nohman

It seems to me that this isn't pronounced right. Près is pronounced like est in "il est" right? The audio says près like "pray", or in French like "mes".

12/5/2013, 8:21:13 PM

GeorgeManclark

next to my wife is correct

2/9/2014, 8:06:13 PM

mr.Thi

why need "de" here?

9/3/2014, 10:06:45 PM

Fran_Soler_Ruiz

Ella come un emparedado sin pollo.

3/8/2016, 4:42:15 PM

kirlll

"ma femme" can be translated as "my woman" and/or "my wife". But sometimes only one is correct. Is there a rule for this or should it be clear from context?

4/10/2013, 11:36:56 AM

smearedink

If it's using a possessive like "ma femme" or "ta femme," it's wife, if it's "la femme" it is woman (though I suppose it could be "the wife"?).

4/10/2013, 2:59:51 PM

justinnichol

I've been using "woman" for "femme" for every answer and up until now it has been correct. Why am I wrong now? It is simpler to use woman instead of switching from wife to woman for every different context. The french don't do that.

6/11/2013, 11:36:03 AM

smearedink

The French don't do it because it's only one word in their language. It's two different words in English. You might hear people say "my woman" in English, but it's informal, it does not necessarily refer to one's wife, and in many cases it comes across as sexist where "ma femme" presumably would not.

1/20/2014, 4:32:03 PM

eellrraatt

If i want to be ambiguous, i use 'woman', when not... than 'wife' ?

4/26/2013, 12:39:04 PM

northernguy

Close by my wife is not accepted.

5/5/2013, 5:08:03 AM

Davewilson123

near to was suggested. Is this not close?

11/18/2013, 5:54:55 PM

ahaukan

"near" is in the available answers why it was marked wrong?... why somebody will do that?... Thanks

12/3/2013, 3:07:53 AM

northernguy

There must have been something else wrong with the sentence.

12/3/2013, 4:36:59 AM

Davewilson123

Near Close Beside. But next not given as a translation!!!

12/5/2013, 11:21:02 AM

anamalena

I've put ''near to my wife'' and got it wrong?!

12/16/2013, 12:30:53 PM

blucamels

Well I nearly got it right ;-)

12/19/2013, 2:53:41 PM

Wonderboy6

difference between 'a cote de' and 'pres' are?

1/20/2014, 4:20:58 PM

smearedink

"À côte de" means "beside" whereas "près" means "near" or "close to". While it's usually safe to assume that if you're beside something you are also close to it, these are not synonyms (especially since I wouldn't assume the converse--if you're close to something, you're not necessarily beside it).

1/20/2014, 4:26:35 PM

george.tay

I put near to as well but in fairness near is 'proche' literally. But in this context the meaning the are trying to convey would translated well as 'near to'. A nuance they need to look into.

3/13/2014, 9:47:56 PM

northernguy

george.tay

Near to as a translation of pres de is discussed further up the page.

3/26/2014, 4:03:16 PM

Farfelu

I always thought "Pres de" meant "by" - like, "she waits BY the stop sign" -"Près de" the stop sign. Why is "by" wrong and "close to" right? Is there a nuance I don't see as an English speaking American? Is it an emotional "close to"?

3/26/2014, 6:30:50 AM

northernguy

Sacramento gets the kind of weather it does because it is by the Pacific Ocean. However, it is not close to the Pacific.

3/26/2014, 4:00:18 PM

Farfelu

Thank you - I appreciate your help - I am starting to get it.

3/26/2014, 4:07:36 PM

Farfelu

BTW I live in Huntington Beach and we consider Santa Ana WAY inland! :-)

3/26/2014, 5:33:48 PM

northernguy

Anything east of the International Surfing Museum requires safari gear.

3/26/2014, 6:32:38 PM

Farfelu

You made me smile!

3/26/2014, 7:11:18 PM

justnaxete

Ok, so I got this one right, but I want to know if "Près de" could be considered as emotional attachment or just spacial proximity?

10/3/2014, 1:28:36 PM

jparadise08

Does this refer to being physically close to my wife, or close in the sense of an emotional bond? Can it mean both?

10/7/2014, 2:15:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.