"Do you want chocolate?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau siocled?

September 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ConnieTyle3

Is this some kind of mistake? We haven't had Wyt ti before.


ibisc

The pronoun ti is used for 'you' when addressing individuals with whom you are on familiar terms. The pronoun chi is used for 'you' with any two or more people, familiar or not, and with any individual with whom you are not on familiar terms.

The course notes are there to help you. For example, see https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-3/tips-and-notes

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


Denny22

Hi, I also came across this sentence for the first time today:

"Do you want chocolate?" Translation: Wyt ti eisiau siocled?

I popped into the discussion to work out exactly what 'Wyt ti' means. I already understood that it means, 'Do you want...?' But would this be used for just one person, or perhaps two or more? Is it a formal 'you' as found in French, or is it something else entirely to do with the north and south dialects that have been previously mentioned? I remain perplexed.

I have been dutifully reading all the very helpful notes, but for this particular unit 'Wanting' I can only find a fleeting reference to 'wyt ti' in these notes, namely: 'Dach chi/Wyt ti isio coffi? Oes/Nac oes.' which I'm afraid still leaves me in the dark.

Also, the link you kindly suggest above does not work for me. Perhaps because I have yet to unlock 'Present 3/tips and its notes'. I've another six units to complete before reaching those dizzying heights.

So I'm guessing, for the time being, both ConnieTyle3 and myself will have to remain unenlightened and patiently bide our time until we have covered more ground.


ibisc
  • ti is only used for an individual with whom you are on familiar terms.
  • chi is used with any two or more people, and also with an individual with whom you are not on familiar terms.

See the notes linked from the previous comment - try the duome link.


NathanHarr120930

When to use dych chi'n or dych chi, dw i or dw i'n


ibisc

As explained in the course notes:

  • dw i - I am
  • dych chi - you are

For the uses of 'n/yn, see the course notes for various sections, and look at this discussion - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13844144

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


Ursula565210

Impossible to tell from the question that the answer required the informal you, rather than the formal. Dych chi shouldn't come up as a wrong answer.


ibisc

Unless you say what kind of question it was as well as exactly what your complete answer was, there is no way to tell what the problem might have been.

For translations into Welsh here, for example, you can use either the ti or chi forms - one of the accepted answers is - Dych chi eisiau siocled?

The course notes are there to help you - see the link in an earlier comment.


BarnabySwi

I had this pop up during a legendary test as a translate this sentence question "Do you want chocolate?" At no previous point in my lessons thus far has duolingo hsed or expected me to use 'wyt ti' it's been 'dych chi' every single time. However if you enter your translation as "dych chi eisiau siocled?" It is marked incorrect and it tells you tbat it should be 'wyt ti'. Feels weird to be expected to use a phrase that has never appeared in the course before now in this test and there's no way to know if the question expects a formal or informal response.


Ursula565210

Exactly the problem I had with this question. There's no way to tell from the English which is expected and when I used dych chi, it came up as wrong. Badly designed question format.


Annie_fach

How would you say this using moyn please? Would it be : Wyt ti'n moyn siocled?


EllisVaughan

Yes it would be. The only difference in the sentence structures would be that "Moyn" requires "yn" whereas "Eisiau/Isio" does not.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.