"Αυτή είναι η θέση του."

Translation:This is his position.

September 30, 2016

10 Comments


papageorge20

This is his spot!

September 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it should be accepted and will be now. thank you.

October 1, 2016

DarrenReiley

Is θέση strictly a physical position or can it also be used to mean "opinion?"

March 2, 2018

konosp

Yes, it can mean both.

May 27, 2018

thoas

Shouldn't "this is its place" also be accepted?

February 7, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it has been added. Thank you.

February 8, 2018

bonbayel

What's the difference between θέση & μέρος;

May 28, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Θέση = position, seat, place as in 'know your place', plus the metaphorical meanings of 'position'.
    Μέρος refers to an actual place or location, or (informally) the toilet.

    May 28, 2018

bonbayel

    That's funny...in Denmark, an outhouse used to be called the locum (Latin for μέρος).

    May 28, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    Every language has, I think, has a long list of words for this "μέρος, locum" :-)

    May 28, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.