"Αυτή είναι η θέση του."

Translation:This is his position.

September 30, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

Yes, it should be accepted and will be now. thank you.


thoas

Shouldn't "this is its place" also be accepted?


jaye16

Yes, it has been added. Thank you.


DarrenReiley

Is θέση strictly a physical position or can it also be used to mean "opinion?"


konosp

Yes, it can mean both.


FredCairns

My (not especially good) dictionary gives no entry for η θέση, but an entry for η θέσις. Are these both valid, or is my dictionary wrong? (That would not surprise me.)


D_..

Your dictionary seems to be a bit old. :) Θέσις is the older form of the word, still valid, but not what is taught or used in everyday speech.
You can use online dictionaries that have the modern endings and declensions, like wiktionary or wordreference. Actually declensions can be very different, for example θέσις becomes θέσεως only, while θέση becomes θέσης or θέσεως (the old form is retained as an alternative).


FredCairns

Thank you. The original edition of the dictionary dates from 1965. I've come across other inaccuracies (confusing πώς and πως) and like to get my information from more than one source. It's nice to have a hard-copy, though, and online dictionaries are not to be trusted any more than any other.


D_..

The original edition of the dictionary dates from 1965.

That explains it then. Demotic/Standard Modern Greek became the official version of the language in 1976 (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_language_question#1976:_Resolution_and_the_end_of_diglossia).


FredCairns

Thank you very much. That is very helpful.


bonbayel

What's the difference between θέση & μέρος;


D_..

Θέση = position, seat, place as in 'know your place', plus the metaphorical meanings of 'position'.
Μέρος refers to an actual place or location, or (informally) the toilet.


bonbayel

That's funny...in Denmark, an outhouse used to be called the locum (Latin for μέρος).


jaye16

Every language has, I think, has a long list of words for this "μέρος, locum" :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.