"Τί λέει ο άντρας;"

Translation:What does the man say?

October 1, 2016

32 Comments


Lng52-._

I used: άνδρας instead of DL's solution which contains a "τ".

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Both "ανδρας" and "άντρας" are correct and should be accepted. If yours was rejected please let us know.

October 1, 2016

Lng52-._

Yes. I believe DL did not accept άνδρας as being correct.

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

I have checked and rechecked but can't find the reason. Was this perhaps a "Strengthen skill" or Test out" exercise? Thanks for your patience and assistance.

October 1, 2016

Lng52-._

Was not a "Test out" so it may have been "Strengthen skill".

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That helps thanks now we know were to find it to fix it.

October 2, 2016

qbkitsune

I also did Strengthen Skill today and it marked άνδρας as the wrong word. I forgot the accent on the alpha, so I realize I made a mistake, but it is definitely not the wrong word.

August 1, 2017

qbkitsune

I can confirm that with or without the accent, it comes up as incorrect. During the Strengthen Skill session, it repeats the questions you got wrong, so the second time I made sure to use the correct accent and it still says I used the wrong word.

August 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is an old issue and is the result of a problem with the Duobot.

Duo does not reject answers just for the lack of accents (not that they aren't important) but the problem here is more likely that the Duobot has the alternate spelling άντρας which is also correct. If you check the answer at the top of this page you'll see that's the spelling provided.

Although both spellings are accepted on all exercise the Strengthen skills still hasn't been corrected in spite of our many reports.

August 1, 2017

reissecup

Is that supposed to be a semicolon?

October 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

That is the Greek question mark as explained in the Tips&Notes which are found on each page -top left. Please read them they are helpful.

October 7, 2016

reissecup

I usually read them, I guess I just missed that one

October 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's really small and right at the bottom so it's no surprise you missed it. But we're here if you need anything.

October 10, 2016

reissecup

Ok, thanks

October 11, 2016

LIQUID_INFERNO

Sometimes what is written as τί, and sometimes as τι. Is there a rule to this or can you choose yourself?

January 16, 2017

troll1995

You can choose whichever you want. ;) Officially τι does not need an accent mark because it is one syllable and not confusable with any other word (Like που=that/πού=where for example). But, some people tend to write it with an accent mark. It's really no mistake.

January 16, 2017

Kags

Ah, that explains my confusion ... I put one in, it said I had a typo, I leave one out, I've still got a typo! I'll stick to not using one and ignore the message!

July 27, 2017

TMRounds

I would like to ask for help, i keep hearing of a tips tab or something similar that should be on the page, but i have never seen it anywhere, and it seems like it would be really helpful, what is this?

April 19, 2017

PotatoBen

It doesn't exist on mobile, you have to use a laptop or PC to see it.

May 12, 2017

D_..
Mod

    You can access the Duolingo website on a mobile device by using the browser instead of the app. ;)

    May 12, 2017

c3trash

    Why is it sometimes Τί (with the accent) and sometimes Τι (without the accent)?

    December 8, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    That's a recurrent error among native speakers of Greek and also on Duolingo. Τι should always be without the accent. These errors have been corrected in the new tree. If you happen to use it with an accent Duo will not reject it but it's best to learn the correct way. Thanks for your question which I know others have had.

    December 8, 2018

ThePersephonies

    What does τι stand for?

    May 19, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    "Τι" means "What" used for questions. Here are some good resources: here you will find useful and of course, ask us anytime you need help.

    May 20, 2017

Dolphinc10

    if you say Τί θα λέει ο άντρας; would that mean what did the man say?

    May 24, 2018

troll1995

    It means "what will the man be saying". Θα+present in Greek form the future continuous.

    May 24, 2018

HiMeCriss

    I didn't know that ; is used in Greek to mark a question ! Very interesting to be honest

    June 25, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    This is explained in the Tips & notes to the first skill (ABC).

    June 26, 2018

DianeCra

    I translated it very literally as "What says the man?" It marked me incorrect

    January 23, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Since it's a question you should have used correct English question form:

    "What does the man say?

    January 23, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.