1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τί λέει ο άντρας;"

"Τί λέει ο άντρας;"

Translation:What does the man say?

October 1, 2016

36 Comments


reissecup

Is that supposed to be a semicolon?


jaye16

That is the Greek question mark as explained in the Tips&Notes which are found on each page -top left. Please read them they are helpful.


TMRounds

I would like to ask for help, i keep hearing of a tips tab or something similar that should be on the page, but i have never seen it anywhere, and it seems like it would be really helpful, what is this?


PotatoBen

It doesn't exist on mobile, you have to use a laptop or PC to see it.


D_..
Mod
Plus

You can access the Duolingo website on a mobile device by using the browser instead of the app. ;)


Dolphinc10

if you say Τί θα λέει ο άντρας; would that mean what did the man say?


troll1995

It means "what will the man be saying". Θα+present in Greek form the future continuous.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Will this be the norm or usual way to construct such queries in Greek, ie Which/What/Who, etc then Verb then Subject?


troll1995

Generally yes.


[deactivated user]

    The voice says: Τί λέει ο άντρας; with the o pronounced correctly, but when you select the o to answer, it says "omicron" instead of o.


PaJanice

    Just forgot the question mark. The answer should be accepted.


jaye16

    ΝΟ, that's not how Duolingo words. Sentences are not rejected for lack of question marks or accents or anything like that. If your sentence was rejected there was a more serious problem.

    Read the instructions here:

    TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


jurgen_maes

    First words ( Τι λέει): audio not understandable at all.


PaaKwesiAp

    I answered,"What says the man?". It was marked incorrect. Is this supposed to be so?


jaye16

    You need to write ... "What does the man say?" Please use these tips to help you learn.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


CX948

    Why not, "What says the man?" Pretty sure that's correct English.


jaye16

    We don't say that in English. Maybe you could find it in some Elizabethan literature but not in today's language.


CX948

    "What says the man?" is correct English. I didn't bother to point out, however, that it is rather archaic.


jaye16

    But you should have noticed that all languages on Duolingo with the exception of Latin...teach the modern form of the language.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.