"Four thousand divided by one thousand is four."

Translation:Négyezerben az ezer az négy.

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

So when you use az to mean "equals", it's always az regardless of if the number begins with a vowel or not?

October 1, 2016

Hulk014

Yes. You could also say. "Négyezerben az ezer egyenlő (equals) néggyel."

October 1, 2016

vvsey

Yes, because it stands for "that (is)", and not a definite article.

October 1, 2016

ray0917

Négyezer osztva ezerrel egyenlő néggyel

June 24, 2017

joey-1105

Why is "az" required before "ezer"? "Négyezerben ezer az négy" is marked as incorrect.

December 13, 2017

Arpad737071

Négyezer osztva ezerrel az négy.

March 21, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.