1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Four thousand divided by one…

"Four thousand divided by one thousand is four."

Translation:Négyezerben az ezer az négy.

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


Arcaeca

So when you use az to mean "equals", it's always az regardless of if the number begins with a vowel or not?


vvsey

Yes, because it stands for "that (is)", and not a definite article.


Hulk014

Yes. You could also say. "Négyezerben az ezer egyenlő (equals) néggyel."


joey-1105

Why is "az" required before "ezer"? "Négyezerben ezer az négy" is marked as incorrect.


ray0917

Négyezer osztva ezerrel egyenlő néggyel


Arpad737071

Négyezer osztva ezerrel az négy.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.