1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu como um sanduíche de peix…

"Eu como um sanduíche de peixe."

Translation:I eat a fish sandwich.

February 7, 2013

11 Comments


rdpioneer

i DON'T eat a fish sandwich.


maritahunt

These lessons are making me hungry. Worlds best fish sandwiches are found here, guys: http://chocolatefishcafe.co.nz/ ... highly recommended if you ever make it to NZ :D. I think it might be time for me to have um pouco de jantar!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

New Zealand? Maybe one day, but there are plenty of excellent fish sandwiches here in California, USA


IsaFaith

Well, I've been pretty close. I visited Perth and had some fish and chips.


derbyguy

sandwich of fish worked this time.... I say error


K_T_001

In English, this should translate to 'I ate a fish sandwich.'


Davu

Not really, that's the past tense and "como" is the present tense. Possibly the sentence sounds awkward as "I eat a fish sandwich", but it is an accurate translation. The present continuous sounds better, "I am eating a fish sandwich", but Duolingo doesn't usually accept that as a translation for the Portuguese present tense.


xConnorDx

I said "I eat a tuna sandwich." Shouldn't that be correct? It's the same thing.. lol


PabloB.1

Hi,

Tuna is translated as "atum" in Portuguese.


BrooklynNellie

No. Tuna is too specific. You're assuming information not given in the original.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.