"Eu como um sanduíche de peixe."

Translation:I eat a fish sandwich.

2/7/2013, 2:45:24 PM

11 Comments


Dr_Flamingo

A fishwich.

8/22/2013, 9:20:35 AM

rdpioneer

i DON'T eat a fish sandwich.

2/7/2013, 2:45:24 PM

maritahunt

These lessons are making me hungry. Worlds best fish sandwiches are found here, guys: http://chocolatefishcafe.co.nz/ ... highly recommended if you ever make it to NZ :D. I think it might be time for me to have um pouco de jantar!

6/9/2013, 5:40:00 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

New Zealand? Maybe one day, but there are plenty of excellent fish sandwiches here in California, USA

11/18/2013, 8:46:04 AM

IsaFaith

Well, I've been pretty close. I visited Perth and had some fish and chips.

4/23/2014, 7:04:17 AM

derbyguy

sandwich of fish worked this time.... I say error

11/8/2015, 5:38:33 AM

K_T_001

In English, this should translate to 'I ate a fish sandwich.'

11/20/2014, 3:17:22 PM

Davu

Not really, that's the past tense and "como" is the present tense. Possibly the sentence sounds awkward as "I eat a fish sandwich", but it is an accurate translation. The present continuous sounds better, "I am eating a fish sandwich", but Duolingo doesn't usually accept that as a translation for the Portuguese present tense.

11/20/2014, 3:42:14 PM

xConnorDx

I said "I eat a tuna sandwich." Shouldn't that be correct? It's the same thing.. lol

5/25/2016, 1:07:32 AM

PabloB.1

Hi,

Tuna is translated as "atum" in Portuguese.

5/30/2016, 3:39:33 PM

BrooklynNellie

No. Tuna is too specific. You're assuming information not given in the original.

5/25/2016, 1:10:47 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.