"Το ποτήρι του χυμού."

Translation:The juice glass.

October 1, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

From what I have been able to find out, the only valid translation for "Το ποτήρι του χυμού" should be "the juice glass" (i.e. the glass used to serve juice in). In contrast, "the glass of juice" should be "Το ποτήρι χυμός," right?


nauajos

I would never use a sentence like "το ποτήρι του χυμού" to talk about a glass of juice. You're right about "the juice glass"... Commonly, you would hear "ένα ποτήρι χυμό" (a glass of juice), "το ποτήρι με τον χυμό" (the glass of juice), "αυτό το ποτήρι με χυμό" (this glass of juice), "πόσα ποτήρια χυμό;" (how many glasses of juice?) . I'm sorry if it seems too confusing, but that's the way graecophone people commonly speak!


Sninguistics

Ευχαριστώ for the accessible explanation! Έχω μια ερώτηση παρακαλώ: why το ποτήρι χυμό and not ...χυμός? Is there a reason for the accusative case, or is it just an arbitrary grammatical expression?


G.Georgopoulos

Hello! Please consult the link to a similar discussion here


saciki

stunning contribution xxx


Mcmansion

Maybe one can one think of the translation as "the glass of the juice" instead ?


jaye16

No, that is not correct. It is "the juice glass" that's the name. Don't try to twist it to agree with the Greek. Get used to the idea that languages do not always translate word for word. use the Drop Down hints to find the word required for the translation and you'll be sure to have a truely natural use.


Mcmansion

Yeah you're right, I'm just trying to wrap my head around some of the translations


jaye16

This seems to be another multi-service sentence. "Το ποτήρι του χυμού" is both the glass used for juice but also "the glass of juice". This is making me think of rather comical exchanges in Greek over which it should be. But as with all languages, it works out in the end. Thanks again.


YPSILONZ

It's exclusively the glass used for juice! A glass of juice would be either "ένα ποτήρι χυμό" or "το ποτήρι με τον χυμό".


AniOhevYayin

Is it possible to say "a glass of juice" by omiting the definite article, ένα ποτήρι χυμού? I'm guessing not, based on your response. The second option you gives rephrases with the preposition, το ποτήρι με τον χυμό, "the glass with the juice."


jaye16

"A glass of juice." would be "Ένα ποτήρι χυμού," where instead of the definite article the we use the indefinite article a. "the glass with the juice" is not a translation suggested by Duolingo it is a description of the Greek but not one we would use in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.