"The goat and the chicken eat."

Translation:Con dê và con gà ăn.

October 1, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

vKhanhdi

what's the meaning of the word "ăn "here ??is it a verb or noun or anything else ?

February 10, 2017

cgcoolone

verb: to eat

February 14, 2017

vKhanhdi

thanks a lot for your help

February 15, 2017

ElyzaNguye

Ăn is eat

March 3, 2018

Redranger21

What does the word dê mean????

October 24, 2017

Redranger21

What does the word dê mean anyone???

October 24, 2017

Redranger21

Whoops wrote that too many times. 0.0

October 24, 2017

ElyzaNguye
March 3, 2018

mark339344

Goat i think

March 8, 2019

Thi424169

Có nhiều từ nghĩa lạ quá. Tôi người Việt còn không hiểu

June 18, 2019

mjcotdv

Why is it 'con ga'? What does the 'con' signify?

October 1, 2016

TehVanarch

Con is the classifier/counting word for animals and some miscellaneous things like roads (con đường), knives (con dao) and numbers (con số).

October 5, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.