1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γυναίκα του βιβλίου"

"Η γυναίκα του βιβλίου"

Translation:The woman of the book

October 1, 2016

18 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

What exactly does this mean? Is it a woman who is identified by having a book with her? (if so, the typical English equivalent would be "the woman with the book"). Or is it a female character from a book? (If so, the English equivalent would be "the woman in the book" or maybe "the woman from the book"). Or is this just one of Duolingo's nonsensical translation exercises...? I understand that English does not use genitive case the same way that Greek does or use the same prepositions in the same contexts (which is true when comparing languages in general), but I am trying to understand this better...


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I see what you mean. As you say, prepositions don't lend themselves easily translation. The Greek means: "The woman who was mentioned in the book." Perhaps, the Eng. should be "The woman in the book?" I'll add "in" it sounds better but please give us your view.


kirakrakra

You have "in" now. I think it is fine.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for bringing it to our attention.


bernie75015

Both "in" and "of" work if you mean the woman mentioned in that particular book


jaye16
Mod

That's right and both are accepted as correct.


BillDe

Given that this phrase means as you have said, how would I say "the book that belongs to the woman" i.e. "the woman's book" in English. How is this said in Greek?


kirakrakra

the woman's book = το βιβλίο της γυναίκας

The woman in the book or

the book's woman = η γυναίκα του βιβλίου

i.e the owner is in genitive


AniOhevYayin

The woman of the book, for instance, might refer to Susannah. The creators of DL modern Gk probably put this one in because it helps students think about how to say "the woman's book." It's a good move pedagogically. That the phrase is not particularly common is not the important point. It is both possible and helpful. It could refer to the main character in John Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman, etc


Ursula621960

Couldn't you use phrases that make sense? I always have to compare with the Italian lessons of Duo which I do at the same time. There are phrases and especially words which a beginner is able to use in everyday life. Why do we learn words like cheesecake or hamburger, which aren't even Greek words? Isn't there any Greek food worth learning? Why don't you offer the tips like the Italian lessons do? Why do you use always the same words when explaining a new grammatical issue, like in the lesson where we just are reading newspapers and books and nothing else? This for me is more confusing then helpful because you can't realise the differences intuitively.


AniOhevYayin

Το μoussaka είναι νόστιμο


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, the Greek doesn't live up to the Italian standard. As for food there was an effort at the start to use words familiar to the learner, but both cheesecake and hamburger are very popular in Greece...so these words are not useless.

We appreciate your comments and will take them into consideration on the new tree we are now developing.

As for tips every skill has Tips& notes. Just access them at the start of each lesson by clicking on the TIPS image.


LarryMosle3

I see the point of the non-sensical sentences, because they force you to focus more on the grammar and syntax, declension, etc, rather than the 'word'.

I'd actually like to see more of these.


Brett__

This one sure stumped me. The woman of the book? I cannot think were such a phrase would be used


LarryMosle3

Could also be a woman who follows the Bible. Like 'man of the cloth'?


jaye16
Mod

That would be "του Βίβλου".


Jezza11

All this discussion indicates that a much more obvious example should be chosen to teach the point: "The of the . (I don't know enough Greek words to suggest an example.)


kirakrakra

Like: The leg of the man/ woman/ mouse = Το πόδι του άντρα (ο άντρας)/ της γυναίκας ( η γυναίκα)/ του ποντικιού (το ποντίκι)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.