"Η γυναίκα του βιβλίου"

Translation:The woman of the book

October 1, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

What exactly does this mean? Is it a woman who is identified by having a book with her? (if so, the typical English equivalent would be "the woman with the book"). Or is it a female character from a book? (If so, the English equivalent would be "the woman in the book" or maybe "the woman from the book"). Or is this just one of Duolingo's nonsensical translation exercises...? I understand that English does not use genitive case the same way that Greek does or use the same prepositions in the same contexts (which is true when comparing languages in general), but I am trying to understand this better...


jaye16

Yes, I see what you mean. As you say, prepositions don't lend themselves easily translation. The Greek means: "The woman who was mentioned in the book." Perhaps, the Eng. should be "The woman in the book?" I'll add "in" it sounds better but please give us your view.


kirakrakra

You have "in" now. I think it is fine.


jaye16

Thank you for bringing it to our attention.


bernie75015

Both "in" and "of" work if you mean the woman mentioned in that particular book


jaye16

That's right and both are accepted as correct.


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, this comment thread is old (and I haven't been actively learning Greek for quite a while now), but I felt compelled to give my feedback here: I disagree with bernie75015 and with the primary translation given- "the woman of the book" sounds decidedly funny to me (I am a native speaker of (American) English). I cannot think of any context in which I would say "the woman of the book" to mean "the woman mentioned in the book." Such a phrase would have to be either "the woman IN the book" or "the woman FROM the book." The preposition "of" sounds funny in this sentence. I understand that it is used here to illustrate/emphasize the structure of genitive case in Greek, so that's fine I guess; however, it gives a potentially false impression to non-native English speakers who are learning Greek through English- to think that it is normal to say it that way in English.


BillDe

Given that this phrase means as you have said, how would I say "the book that belongs to the woman" i.e. "the woman's book" in English. How is this said in Greek?


kirakrakra

the woman's book = το βιβλίο της γυναίκας

The woman in the book or

the book's woman = η γυναίκα του βιβλίου

i.e the owner is in genitive


PetrosRall

Joining in an old thread. The woman of the book is strange but not complete nonsense. I would take it to mean the stand out character in the book. The man of the match, and the lady of the lamp use the same construction. The woman in the book, also now accepted, is more natural, and has a different meaning. It is the English that is tricky here, not the Greek!


AniOhevYayin

The woman of the book, for instance, might refer to Susannah. The creators of DL modern Gk probably put this one in because it helps students think about how to say "the woman's book." It's a good move pedagogically. That the phrase is not particularly common is not the important point. It is both possible and helpful. It could refer to the main character in John Fowles' novel The French Lieutenant's Woman, etc


CarolineB1974

The Woman of the French Lieutenant? I agree with previous comments that this isn't what we would say in English, other than in a couple of idiomatic phrases. "In the book" is a more natural way to put it.


jaye16

As you can see from previous comments on this page "The woman in the book." is one of the accepted translations and has been for four years. If your translation was rejected it was for some other reason.

You should have made a report.


CarolineB1974

Hi Jaye, thanks for replying. I'm using the Android app so I've only got the tiles for this exercise and they say "the woman of the book". I also can't see the dates of the comments, so apologies for inadvertently resurrecting an old thread. I really appreciate the work that has gone into the latest tree, it's much more enjoyable to work through.


RelaxAndLove

The woman from the book


jaye16

That is an accepted translation. See my comment below.


LarryMosle3

Could also be a woman who follows the Bible. Like 'man of the cloth'?


jaye16

That would be "του Βίβλου".


alepouditsa_

*της Βίβλου. ;-)


Ursula621960

Couldn't you use phrases that make sense? I always have to compare with the Italian lessons of Duo which I do at the same time. There are phrases and especially words which a beginner is able to use in everyday life. Why do we learn words like cheesecake or hamburger, which aren't even Greek words? Isn't there any Greek food worth learning? Why don't you offer the tips like the Italian lessons do? Why do you use always the same words when explaining a new grammatical issue, like in the lesson where we just are reading newspapers and books and nothing else? This for me is more confusing then helpful because you can't realise the differences intuitively.


jaye16

Sorry, the Greek doesn't live up to the Italian standard. As for food there was an effort at the start to use words familiar to the learner, but both cheesecake and hamburger are very popular in Greece...so these words are not useless.

We appreciate your comments and will take them into consideration on the new tree we are now developing.

As for tips every skill has Tips& notes. Just access them at the start of each lesson by clicking on the TIPS image.


LarryMosle3

I see the point of the non-sensical sentences, because they force you to focus more on the grammar and syntax, declension, etc, rather than the 'word'.

I'd actually like to see more of these.


AniOhevYayin

Το μoussaka είναι νόστιμο


alepouditsa_

«Ο μουσακάς είναι νόστιμος» ;-)


Jezza11

All this discussion indicates that a much more obvious example should be chosen to teach the point: "The of the . (I don't know enough Greek words to suggest an example.)


kirakrakra

Like: The leg of the man/ woman/ mouse = Το πόδι του άντρα (ο άντρας)/ της γυναίκας ( η γυναίκα)/ του ποντικιού (το ποντίκι)


SJF473396

I can see that the translation is 'the woman of the book' but would anyone actually say this in Greek? My teacher tells us that genitive is wrong unless it is clearly about possession, but the book doesn't own the woman...


jaye16

Sure the Greek is fine. It's a way to describe the woman who is mentioned in the book.


SJF473396

Would it be the usual way? I'd understood that it would be normal to say 'η γυναίκα στο βιβλίο'


alepouditsa_

My teacher tells us that genitive is wrong unless it is clearly about possession

That's not true! Possession is one of the uses of genitive, but not the only one. "Του είπα του Κώστα να έρθει" (indirect object), "Θα τα ξαναπούμε του χρόνου" (time), "Μου δίνεις τα γυαλιά ηλίου;" (attribute), "Κρίθηκε ένοχος κλοπής" (cause).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.