"Το δείπνο είναι σε μία εβδομάδα."

Translation:The dinner is a week away.

October 1, 2016

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

English relies on the inclusion/lack or the article to change the meaning (i.e. "Dinner is in one week " is different from "THE dinner is in one week" ), but since Greek usually includes the article anyway, is there another way to distinguish these meanings?

October 1, 2016

jaye16

The only way would be through context. That's interesting there doesn't seem to be a problem due to the inability to distinguish the "dinners" in Greek. It seems to be a matter of getting used to it. Very good point indeed.

October 1, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Thanks for your answer and explanation. It's not a big deal- the romance languages do it the same way too (always include the article), so I am used to it, but I was just curious.

October 2, 2016

Perriguez

See French hebdomadaire, a weekly newspaper.

January 14, 2017

alvaro1944

To .Zehl: in Portuguese 'hebdomadário', with the same meaning. Greetings. February 06, 2017.

February 6, 2017

Daniel147471

How to say "The dinner is once a week" ?

June 19, 2018

jaye16

Το δείπνο είναι μία φορά την εβδομάδα.

June 19, 2018

5_Oxygen

What does "A dinner is in a week" mean? I am not native English speaker. Do they have dinner once a week? Do they have lack of meal?

June 6, 2019

jaye16

It says "The dinner" not a** dinner...meaning a specific dinner. It could be a dinner in honor of some event..."a wedding" for example, or "a graduation" etc. "in a week" means after a week. It does not mean they only eat once a week.

June 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.