"Bocsánat, felálltok?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you standing up?

October 1, 2016

10 Comments


Phil_57

Not even sure what this means.

October 1, 2016

jsiehler

I can imagine this perhaps in a bus or plane or a crowded place. Some people are trying to get up, but I'm blocking them. When I realize that I'm in the way: "Sorry, are you standing up?"

October 1, 2016

vvsey

Could be, and also could be a not completely polite way of asking "will you please stand up?".

October 1, 2016

jsiehler

Haha, itt Minnesotában az olyan "udvariatlan udvariasság" a mi különlegességünk.

October 1, 2016

Patricia460976

In any case no one would say it using "do."

January 8, 2018

Han-Miru

"Please excuse me sir, but would you mind if you could get the ❤❤❤❤ outta my way"

I totally could see this happening.

October 12, 2016

Viviane882195

Can this be a request, asking people to stand up without being a strong command as in 'Álljatok fel'? The translation 'Excuse me, do you stand up?' is nonsensical. My translation is 'Excuse me, will you stand up?'. Could someone let me know if that is a correct translation?

January 3, 2017

ID-007

Yes, but see vvsey's comments above about it. Also see jsiehler's comments.

March 22, 2017

BetsyLowe

Isn't "I am standing up" ?

November 12, 2016

jsiehler

"I am standing up" - felállok

"You [plural, familiar] are standing up" - felálltok

November 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.