1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Bocsánat, felálltok?"

"Bocsánat, felálltok?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you standing up?

October 1, 2016

11 Comments


Phil_57

Not even sure what this means.


jsiehler

I can imagine this perhaps in a bus or plane or a crowded place. Some people are trying to get up, but I'm blocking them. When I realize that I'm in the way: "Sorry, are you standing up?"


vvsey

Could be, and also could be a not completely polite way of asking "will you please stand up?".


jsiehler

Haha, itt Minnesotában az olyan "udvariatlan udvariasság" a mi különlegességünk.


Patricia460976

In any case no one would say it using "do."


Han-Miru

"Please excuse me sir, but would you mind if you could get the ❤❤❤❤ outta my way"

I totally could see this happening.


Viviane882195

Can this be a request, asking people to stand up without being a strong command as in 'Álljatok fel'? The translation 'Excuse me, do you stand up?' is nonsensical. My translation is 'Excuse me, will you stand up?'. Could someone let me know if that is a correct translation?


ID-007

Yes, but see vvsey's comments above about it. Also see jsiehler's comments.


BetsyLowe

Isn't "I am standing up" ?


jsiehler

"I am standing up" - felállok

"You [plural, familiar] are standing up" - felálltok


MercedesEm13

ANOTHER EXAMPLE OF THE WEIRDNESS OF THIS COURSE

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.