"È un pesce."

Translation:It is a fish.

February 7, 2013

31 Comments


connlasair

I think that "this is a fish" means the same as "it is a fish", it should be one of the proper answers

September 30, 2013

kristikris

"This is" would be "questo/questa è" - it has a different pronoun than "lui/lei", which would be "he/she/it". So unfortunately "this is a fish" isn't a proper answer, because that would be "questo è un pesce".

December 20, 2013

KarenAlyssaHill

I put it as it is a fish

September 6, 2015

GillianGam2

Yes! You're right.One of them should be the answer beacause the "this is a fish" instead of "it is" you just change it to a limiting adjective.

November 14, 2017

DSD9

Yeah, and he is a fish or she is a fish should be accepted too.

March 14, 2014

Zach.Chris

Is peche just for cooked fish or is it used for fish in a pond too

January 26, 2015

mmseiple

It's used for both.

January 16, 2017

halleluyah4

were is the it?

March 2, 2015

mmseiple

Italian tends to drop the subject, but you can tell from the verb what form it is. "È" means "he, she, or it is" (and with the formal you, "Lei," "you are"). In English, you always write the subject, but in Italian you don't, especially for "it."

January 16, 2017

soufianet

Is there any rule to pronounce "sc" ?

April 22, 2013

LeoBeQuiet

It sounds like the english "sh"

peSCe = fiSH

March 28, 2014

RollingCompass

Technically speaking, couldn't this sentence also mean "He is a fish." and "She is a fish."? Without any context, it isn't fully clear, is it?

May 13, 2016

kristikris

You're right, it could definitely be "he is a fish"! I'm not sure about "she" though... Is there a feminine version of "pesce", like how there are masculine and feminine versions of "cook" (cuoco / cuoca)?

May 13, 2016

Uomo_Siciliano

When she talks to you it sounds like she says Pes-shey (Pesce) but I know in italian the grammar rule for ce/ci = "che/chi" sounds so my question is do we prounce it like how she days it or for what the italian grammar rule; unless theres something for "sc" that I havent read about..

September 28, 2014

nuurah

SC followed by I or E makes a SHEH or SHEE noise, such as prosciutto.

October 7, 2014

Ev4Storm

why cant i do this on?

January 30, 2017

Okenekab

just saying everyone, its a fish!

March 24, 2017

janwoni

Offline en seeiouso

August 14, 2017

Jacygaile

when I speak, the microphone doesn't hear what I'm saying and I get the answer wrong when I pronounced it the right way

September 24, 2017

Bob860250

When someond asks what is the food on their plate, the reply in english might be "It's fish." Is "E un pesce" the equivalent in italian?

April 15, 2018

_Karvan_

what kind of magic creature is this ?

June 6, 2018

ladyiszy

Is there any way of knowing whether or not it's saying "is" or "it is"? Or do we just type the one that makes more sense?

August 18, 2013

smozoma

In Italian (and Spanish), it's common to drop the subject pronoun of a sentence, because the verb conjugation usually gives enough information for you to understand who the subject is. "È" is the conjugation of "to be" for it/he/she, so it's quite narrowed down, so they don't bother to say the subject because it's often redundant.

The reason we don't do this in english is that our verbs don't convey as much information about the subject (i/you/we/they run, he/she/it runs) as in Italian, so this has never caught on in English, because it would be confusing.

So, to answer your question, "È" means "is", but also conveys the fact that it means "it/he/she is." So you might think of "È" as meaning, "(he/she/it) is", that the pronouns are implied. When answering the questions, put whatever is grammatically correct in English. If it were "Sono un pesce", it'd be "I am a fish", not "Am a fish", since that's not how we would say it in English.

December 7, 2013

Schatzie14

É un pesce, audio Empesce

March 29, 2015

Blaublaublau

I agree with connlasair

May 14, 2014

night_circus

it sounds like "a piece ❤❤❤❤"

August 5, 2014

missusep

I think there is no such thing as 'a fish'.

February 7, 2013

Mel__Carter

You might call it "fish" and not "a fish" when it's food, but one fish is definitely a fish, whether it's dead or alive.

March 16, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

In Spanish, there is a difference between a fish in the sea and a fish on your plate. Does this carry over into Italian?

January 7, 2015

PeregrinaMia

No, the Spanish el pez (in the sea) vs. el pescado (on a plate) difference does not appear in Italian.

il pesce could refer to either live fish or cooked fish.

Additionally,

pescare - to fish

andare a pesca - to go fishing

essere dei Pesci - to be a Pisces (astrology!)

pesce d'aprile - an April Fool's joke

For further information, please see here: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/fish http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=fish%201 http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=pesce

I hope this is useful.

January 30, 2016

Eunaolembro

Of course there is.

February 24, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.