1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un pesce."

"È un pesce."

Translation:It is a fish.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments


connlasair

I think that "this is a fish" means the same as "it is a fish", it should be one of the proper answers


kristikris

"This is" would be "questo/questa è" - it has a different pronoun than "lui/lei", which would be "he/she/it". So unfortunately "this is a fish" isn't a proper answer, because that would be "questo è un pesce".


KarenAlyssaHill

I put it as it is a fish


Zach.Chris

Is peche just for cooked fish or is it used for fish in a pond too


mmseiple

It's used for both.


RollingCompass

Technically speaking, couldn't this sentence also mean "He is a fish." and "She is a fish."? Without any context, it isn't fully clear, is it?


kristikris

You're right, it could definitely be "he is a fish"! I'm not sure about "she" though... Is there a feminine version of "pesce", like how there are masculine and feminine versions of "cook" (cuoco / cuoca)?


Layla_the_Wailer

I put "he is a fish" and think it should have been accepted. The sentence could refer to a character in a book or someone's fancy dress costume.


mmseiple

Italian tends to drop the subject, but you can tell from the verb what form it is. "È" means "he, she, or it is" (and with the formal you, "Lei," "you are"). In English, you always write the subject, but in Italian you don't, especially for "it."


soufianet

Is there any rule to pronounce "sc" ?


LeoBeQuiet

It sounds like the english "sh"

peSCe = fiSH


Uomo_Siciliano

When she talks to you it sounds like she says Pes-shey (Pesce) but I know in italian the grammar rule for ce/ci = "che/chi" sounds so my question is do we prounce it like how she days it or for what the italian grammar rule; unless theres something for "sc" that I havent read about..


nuurah

SC followed by I or E makes a SHEH or SHEE noise, such as prosciutto.


Ev4Storm

why cant i do this on?


Okenekab

just saying everyone, its a fish!


Bob860250

When someond asks what is the food on their plate, the reply in english might be "It's fish." Is "E un pesce" the equivalent in italian?


nesobeso

sometimes it's "it is..." and other times it's "is it...?" how can you tell the difference when there's no question mark?


Oleh101019

It's not the correct answer. This noun does not have an indefinite article


DominicStu10

I accidentally put,"is is a fish"


Tom612205

It sounds like teshe?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.