1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is the chair here or the app…

"Is the chair here or the apple?"

Translation:A szék van itt, vagy az alma?

October 1, 2016

10 Comments


Cintly1

In the tip and notes, it said that the order in hungarian was not so relevant, for this case, instead of van itt, I put itt van. Would that be correct?


vvsey

Here, the emphasis is on "a szék vagy az alma" - the chair or the apple. Therefore, they need to be in front of the verb, since that is the emphasized position. Especially in a comparative sentence like this one. The second verb, for "alma" is just implied, omitted.

"A szék van itt vagy az alma (van itt)?"

Compare this with

"A szék itt van vagy ott (van)?" - Is the chair here or there?


Cintly1

Hi guys! Thanks for the answer. Most appreciated.


Kingstanding

This is correct - im surprised though that this grammar is so early in the course.


Hulk014

Well, when you asking question, then you better stick to his inversion: "van itt'. egs:

Van itt valaki? - Is there anyone?

A szék van itt, vagy az alma? - "Is the chair here or the apple?"

We use "itt van" in simple declarative sentences.

Itt van a szék. - Here is the chair.


Jimmy14389

This language has me thoroughly confused with word usage. Pedig vs meg, az vs a ,etc. This program does not teach vowels versus granmatical sentense dtructure very well


Kingstanding

Pedig and meg is quite difficult. If you just use "és" you'll survive .


Jimmy14389

Why was itt van changed to van itt ans why was a changed to az


Kingstanding

The = a. Az is used before vowels. A narancs but az alma.


Russian45739

It's not a correct answer. Correct is: "Itt van az a szék, vagy az az alma?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.