Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The crab is walking over the old turtle."

Translation:De krab loopt over de oude schildpad.

1 year ago

5 Comments


AlvinaVrr

Could we say "op" instead of "over" here as well? I thought the first meant "on". What is the difference between these two?

1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

The difference is like you said. Op = on, over = over.

1 year ago

Rose598772

why oude and not oud?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De schildpad - de oude schildpad - een oude schildpad
  • Het huis - het oude huis - een oud huis
1 year ago

Berat_MERAL

Is there any rule for this?

2 days ago