1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Before the summer."

"Before the summer."

Translation:Πριν το καλοκαίρι.

October 1, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

spdl79
Mod

Would προτού το καλοκαίρι work here? Or is my usage of προτού not quite correct?

October 1, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Προτού is mainly a medieval use for πριν and as I use it now or I hear the use of it in modern Greek it cannot quite replace πριν. I could say that now it has the meaning of πριν να that will require a comparison or further information in the sentence.

Example:

  • Έλα προτού ξημερώσει = Έλα πριν να ξημερώσει
  • Ήξερε να κολυμπάει προτού μάθει ακόμη να περπατά = Ήξερε να κολυμπάει πριν μάθει ακόμη να περπατά

Moreover, προτού cannot stand on its own as it usually requires verbal support (verb or infinitive).

  • Προτού το καλοκαίρι = Before the summer (sounds unnatural)
  • Προτού τελειώσει το καλοκαίρι = Before the summer ends (sounds ok)

Hope this helps!


spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much fotiosgaridis, it certainly does help. A lot!

I have some pre-existing knowledge of Greek (via Memrise), so I know a lot of words, but not necessarily how to use them properly.


Kadmos_Thebes

«Προτού» needs a verb next to it.


Kadmos_Thebes

Προτού φύγει, προτού τον δω, προτού βιαστείς να με βρίσεις.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.