"What is between the apple and the lamp?"

Translation:Mi van az alma és a lámpa között?

October 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danoslav

Mi az alma és a lámpa között van? Is this word order not correct?


Hulk014

Unfortunately not. Here the verb "van" should follow the interrogative "Mi".


wxfrog

Why? Verbs don't always immediately follow interrogatives as far as I know.


MrtonPolgr

How is it relevant, though? What other word order would make sense here?
Mostly, you indeed want to emphasize the interrogative word itself... except when it's not a standalone part of the sentence ("Hány fát látsz?", "hány fát" belonging together and still being emphasized) or when the question isn't about a given part of the sentence, like with "miért" ("Miért Londonba megyünk?" - "Why do we go to London [instead of some other place]?")


ViktorNemeth

no, not the least because the focus of the sentence is asking "what is" between x and y and as such that's a "mi van" your sentence (grammatically) makes no sense (as in it doesn't have an otherwise valid alternative meaning) i'm afraid.


Cristina_6_8

What is the order of words in the sentence. I wrote "Az alma es a lampa mi kozzot van?"


MrtonPolgr

Bad luck, this means something else. "What is the apple and the lamp between?" The postposition (között, in this case) should immediately follow its arguments. Just like prepositions in English immediately precede their arguments.


NVolcz

Is the és required or is it fine saying: Mi van az alma a lámpa között?


MrtonPolgr

It doesn't work this way, you need és.


gkelt1

Duo, please pronounce each word as selected. Extremely important to "hear" Hu pronunciation of individual alpha characters...helps comprehension and learning. See Duo French, German, Spanish and Italian for examples.


Nicola357618

No point in arguing, we just have to learn it.


ViktorNemeth

Csendben jegyzem meg h "között" helyett (mellett) a "közt" is elfogadásra kerulhetne :)


Apu56

Would "Mi van kozott az alma es a lampa" be correct also?


Djenthallman

No, Hungarian doesn't prepositions, but has postpositions, so között should be placed after the words it's referring to


miran578393

Why not : Mi van között az alma...


MrtonPolgr

skill/hu/Places-1-Alternative/tips-and-notes
In Hungarian, these words follow their arguments rather than precede them

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.