"What is between the apple and the lamp?"

Translation:Mi van az alma és a lámpa között?

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


danoslav

Mi az alma és a lámpa között van? Is this word order not correct?

October 1, 2016

Hulk014

Unfortunately not. Here the verb "van" should follow the interrogative "Mi".

October 1, 2016

Cristina_6_8

What is the order of words in the sentence. I wrote "Az alma es a lampa mi kozzot van?"

June 23, 2017

NVolcz

Is the és required or is it fine saying: Mi van az alma a lámpa között?

January 25, 2018

Apu56

Would "Mi van kozott az alma es a lampa" be correct also?

April 27, 2018

Djenthallman

No, Hungarian doesn't prepositions, but has postpositions, so között should be placed after the words it's referring to

June 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.