1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ma este nem fekszek korán."

"Ma este nem fekszek korán."

Translation:This evening I am not going to bed early.

October 1, 2016

4 Comments


hughjohnson

Surely "this evening I will not go to bed early" should also be correct? It means the same thing in English


Hulk014

Of course. Because Hungarian has only one tense for describing future, present, and the past.


vasvariistvan

The FEKÜDNI is an IK-es verb,therefore FEKSZEM.


orangemiez

Yeah - I am also wondering about that. The conjugation table only gives 'fekszem'. Could someone please explain that?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.