"Ma este nem fekszek korán."

Translation:This evening I am not going to bed early.

October 1, 2016

4 Comments


hughjohnson

Surely "this evening I will not go to bed early" should also be correct? It means the same thing in English

October 1, 2016

Hulk014

Of course. Because Hungarian has only one tense for describing future, present, and the past.

October 1, 2016

vasvariistvan

The FEKÜDNI is an IK-es verb,therefore FEKSZEM.

April 20, 2018

orangemiez

Yeah - I am also wondering about that. The conjugation table only gives 'fekszem'. Could someone please explain that?

January 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.