1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you fighting?"

"Where are you fighting?"

Translation:Hol harcolsz?

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


TivadarTor

Hol harcoltok is lehet!


hughjohnson

is "hol harcol" not also correct for the formal case?


Hulk014

Yes. It's good.


HaselMicha

Why not 'Hol van harcolsz'?


Judit294350

"van" is the verb to be in Hungarian - not an auxiliary verb like in English. "you are fighting" = "you fight" = "you do fight" = "harcolsz"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.