"Which is the correct direction?"

Translation:Melyik a helyes irány?

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


zexito_

Both írany and irány mean direction then?

October 1, 2016

Hulk014

Irány with an accent mark means direction. But irany is bad.

October 1, 2016

zexito_

Yeah but on the very first lesson where it introduced me to the word it gave out 'írany' with accent mark on the i

October 1, 2016

zexito_

Nevermind, I was informed the irány only is indeed the word :D

October 1, 2016

smileyowlie

Thanks for asking! That's how you learn :) Thankfully here it's understandable what it means. In Hungarian these "emphases" are super important and can change a word's meaning. eg: faj (species/type) vs fáj (it hurts), megörült (he/she became happy) vs megőrült (he/she went crazy)...A looooot different ;)

October 13, 2016

zexito_

Yeah I know! Yet another reason why this language is hard :D

October 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.